1994 Volvo International – Singles
Tennis tournament
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1994 Volvo International | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Boris Becker | |||
Runner-up | Marc Rosset | |||
Score | 6–3, 7–5 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 56 | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1994 tennis event results
Andriy Medvedev was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to Marc Rosset.
Boris Becker won in the final 6–3, 7–5 against Rosset.
Seeds
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Michael Stich (semifinals)
- Andriy Medvedev (quarterfinals)
- Boris Becker (champion)
- Andre Agassi (second round)
- Petr Korda (third round)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (semifinals)
- Marc Rosset (final)
- Patrick Rafter (quarterfinals)
- Paul Haarhuis (first round)
- Ivan Lendl (third round)
- MaliVai Washington (quarterfinals)
- Brad Gilbert (first round)
- Andrei Chesnokov (third round)
- Richard Fromberg (first round)
- Daniel Vacek (third round)
- Stefano Pescosolido (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Michael Stich | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
3 | Boris Becker | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
3 | Boris Becker | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
7 | Marc Rosset | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
6 | Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Marc Rosset | 77 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Stich | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Ríos | 6 | 3 | 6 | WC | M Ríos | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Nainkin | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | M Stich | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Tarango | 2 | 2 | 15 | D Vacek | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Gilbert | 6 | 6 | R Gilbert | 710 | 4 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen | 6 | 64 | 65 | 15 | D Vacek | 68 | 6 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | D Vacek | 2 | 77 | 77 | 1 | M Stich | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | P Haarhuis | 3 | 2 | 8 | P Rafter | 2 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Spadea | 6 | 6 | WC | V Spadea | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Adams | 6 | 6 | Q | D Adams | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Jönsson | 4 | 3 | WC | V Spadea | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A O'Brien | 3 | 6 | 78 | 8 | P Rafter | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Forget | 6 | 3 | 66 | A O'Brien | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Rafter | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Becker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ruah | 63 | 4 | Q | R Smith | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Smith | 77 | 6 | 3 | B Becker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Arnold | 6 | 3 | 4 | 13 | A Chesnokov | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Burillo | 1 | 6 | 6 | J Burillo | 5 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Black | 4 | 0 | 13 | A Chesnokov | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | A Chesnokov | 6 | 6 | 3 | B Becker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Washington | 6 | 5 | 6 | 11 | M Washington | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Matsuoka | 3 | 7 | 2 | 11 | M Washington | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Philippoussis | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | M Philippoussis | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Petchey | 6 | 3 | 2 | 11 | M Washington | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Eltingh | 62 | 6 | 1 | 5 | P Korda | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Adams | 77 | 4 | 6 | C Adams | 6 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Korda | 3 | 7 | 7 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y Kafelnikov | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm | 64 | 5 | R Weiss | 61 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Weiss | 77 | 7 | 6 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Tebbutt | 2 | 6 | 3 | Q | W Black | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Olhovskiy | 6 | 4 | 6 | A Olhovskiy | 6 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W Black | 6 | 6 | Q | W Black | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | B Gilbert | 3 | 0 | 6 | Y Kafelnikov | 77 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Fromberg | 64 | 2 | M-K Goellner | 62 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M-K Goellner | 77 | 6 | M-K Goellner | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C van Rensburg | 7 | 3 | 0 | L Roux | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Roux | 5 | 6 | 6 | M-K Goellner | 3 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Siemerink | 6 | 77 | J Siemerink | 6 | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Caratti | 3 | 64 | J Siemerink | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Agassi | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Rosset | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Palmer | 65 | 5 | J Apell | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Apell | 77 | 7 | 7 | M Rosset | 66 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Jensen | 2 | 4 | 10 | I Lendl | 78 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Björkman | 6 | 6 | J Björkman | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Rikl | 4 | 2 | 10 | I Lendl | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | I Lendl | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Rosset | 6 | 3 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | S Pescosolido | 6 | 6 | 2 | A Medvedev | 3 | 6 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Henman | 3 | 2 | 16 | S Pescosolido | 0 | 78 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||
P McEnroe | 6 | 7 | P McEnroe | 6 | 66 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Lareau | 3 | 5 | 16 | S Pescosolido | 2 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Stafford | 711 | 6 | 2 | A Medvedev | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | JL Noriega | 69 | 2 | G Stafford | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Medvedev | 6 | 6 |
External links
- 1994 Volvo International draw
- v
- t
- e
1994 IBM ATP Tour
« 1993
1995 »
- Milan (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Philadelphia (S, D)
- Stuttgart Indoor (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Tokyo Outdoor (S, D)
- Stuttgart Outdoor (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Sydney Indoor (S, D)
- Tokyo Indoor (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Oahu (S, D)
- Jakarta (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Mexico City (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Zaragoza (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Sun City (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Madrid (S, D)
- Pinehurst (S, D)
- Coral Springs (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Manchester (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Hilversum (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Schenectady (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Bordeaux (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Athens (S, D)
- Ostrava (S, D)
- Tel Aviv (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
ATP Tour World Championships, Frankfurt (singles), Jakarta (doubles) (S, D)