2000 Monte Carlo Masters – Doubles
Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 Monte Carlo Masters | ||||
Final | ||||
Champions | Wayne Ferreira Yevgeny Kafelnikov | |||
Runners-up | Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle | |||
Score | 6–3, 2–6, 6–1 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (6WC/2Q) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2000 tennis event results
Olivier Delaître and Tim Henman were the defending champions, but lost in second round to tournament runners-up Paul Haarhuis and Sandon Stolle.
Wayne Ferreira and Yevgeny Kafelnikov won the title by defeating Paul Haarhuis and Sandon Stolle 6–3, 2–6, 6–1 in the final.[1]
Seeds
- Alex O'Brien / Jared Palmer (semifinals)
- Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach (quarterfinals)
- Paul Haarhuis / Sandon Stolle (final)
- David Adams / John-Laffnie de Jager (second round)
- Jiří Novák / David Rikl (quarterfinals)
- Jonas Björkman / Fabrice Santoro (first round)
- Piet Norval / Kevin Ullyett (first round)
- Mark Knowles / Max Mirnyi (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Alex O'Brien Jared Palmer | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Wayne Ferreira Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Wayne Ferreira Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
3 | Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Nicolas Escudé Roger Federer | 64 | 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A O'Brien J Palmer | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Galbraith B MacPhie | 6 | 64 | 3 | 1 | A O'Brien J Palmer | 6 | 1 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Suk D Vacek | 4 | 65 | L Arnold Ker M García | 1 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Arnold Ker M García | 6 | 77 | 1 | A O'Brien J Palmer | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Haggard A Olhovskiy | 6 | 4 | 5 | N Kulti M Tillström | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Humphries E Taino | 4 | 6 | 7 | S Humphries E Taino | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Kulti M Tillström | 6 | 3 | 6 | N Kulti M Tillström | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | P Norval K Ullyett | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | A O'Brien J Palmer | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Adams JL de Jager | 2 | 77 | 6 | W Ferreira Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs N Zimonjić | 6 | 64 | 3 | 4 | D Adams JL de Jager | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Kitinov T Vanhoudt | 3 | 2 | T Carbonell D Johnson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell D Johnson | 6 | 6 | T Carbonell D Johnson | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Albano R Koenig | 2 | 1 | W Ferreira Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
W Ferreira Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | W Ferreira Y Kafelnikov | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Enqvist M Norman | 77 | 6 | WC | T Enqvist M Norman | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Björkman F Santoro | 62 | 2 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Novák D Rikl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Gaudenzi D Nargiso | 0 | 4 | 5 | J Novák D Rikl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bertolini C Brandi | 1 | 4 | J Eagle A Florent | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Eagle A Florent | 6 | 6 | 5 | J Novák D Rikl | 3 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Delaître T Henman | 6 | 6 | 3 | P Haarhuis S Stolle | 6 | 711 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Hipfl R Schüttler | 3 | 4 | O Delaître T Henman | 3 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Reneberg J Tarango | 2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | P Haarhuis S Stolle | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Haarhuis S Stolle | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3 | P Haarhuis S Stolle | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Knowles M Mirnyi | 6 | 77 | WC | N Escudé R Federer | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Montana T Shimada | 1 | 63 | 8 | M Knowles M Mirnyi | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Ivanišević M Safin | 3 | 61 | WC | N Escudé R Federer | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Escudé R Federer | 6 | 77 | WC | N Escudé R Federer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Clément S Grosjean | 6 | 6 | 2 | E Ferreira R Leach | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Pioline M Rosset | 1 | 3 | WC | A Clément S Grosjean | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Macpherson P Nyborg | 60 | 5 | 2 | E Ferreira R Leach | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Ferreira R Leach | 77 | 7 |
Qualifying
Qualifying seeds
- Michael Hill / Dominik Hrbatý (first round)
- Devin Bowen / Martín Rodríguez (qualifying competition)
- Daniel Orsanic / Antonio Prieto (first round)
- Albert Portas / Germán Puentes (first round)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Michael Hill Dominik Hrbatý | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
WC | Markus Hipfl Rainer Schüttler | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Markus Hipfl Rainer Schüttler | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Paul-Henri Mathieu Cyril Saulnier | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
WC | Paul-Henri Mathieu Cyril Saulnier | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
4 | Albert Portas Germán Puentes | 6 | 1 | 5 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Devin Bowen Martín Rodríguez | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Julien Boutter Michaël Llodra | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Devin Bowen Martín Rodríguez | 3 | 77 | 5 | |||||||||
Francisco Montana Thomas Shimada | 6 | 62 | 7 | ||||||||||
Francisco Montana Thomas Shimada | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | Daniel Orsanic Antonio Prieto | 5 | 3 |
References
- ^ "Tournament - Past Champions". Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters. Monte Carlo. Retrieved 6 August 2023.
2000: Y. Kafelnikov/W. Ferreira
External links
- Official Results Archive (ATP)
- Official Results Archive (ITF)
- v
- t
- e
2000 ATP Tour
« 1999
2001 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Brighton (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Championship
- Sydney Summer Olympics (S, D)
- Tennis Masters Cup, Lisbon (S)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Bangalore (D)