Council election in England
2003 North Hertfordshire District Council election |
16 of 49 seats on North Hertfordshire District Council 25 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | Con | Lab | LD | Leader | F. John Smith | David Kearns | Steve Jarvis | Party | Conservative | Labour | Liberal Democrats | Seats before | 28 | 17 | 4 | Seats after | 27 | 16 | 6 | Seat change | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Leader before election F. John Smith Conservative | Leader after election F. John Smith Conservative | |
The 2003 North Hertfordshire District Council election was held on 1 May 2003, at the same time as other local elections across England and Scotland. 16 of the 49 seats on North Hertfordshire District Council were up for election, being the usual third of the council.[1]
Overall results
The overall results were as follows:[2]
2003 North Hertfordshire District Council election |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Conservative | 9 | 1 | 56.3 | 18 | 27 | 55.1 | 9,737 | 46.0 | +3.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4 | 2 | 25.0 | 2 | 6 | 12.2 | 6,389 | 30.2 | +8.4 |
| Labour | 3 | 1 | 18.8 | 13 | 16 | 32.7 | 4,663 | 22.0 | -9.0 |
| Green | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 363 | 1.7 | -0.5 |
Ward Results
The results for each ward were as follows. An asterisk(*) indicates a sitting councillor standing for re-election. A double dagger (‡) indicates a sitting councillor contesting a different ward.[3][4]
Arbury ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Dempster Young* | 744 | 61.5 | -4.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Geoffrey Marshall | 466 | 38.5 | +16.1 |
Turnout | | 59.7 | |
Registered electors | 2,030 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | -10.1 | |
Baldock East ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Cecil Hollands | 363 | 53 | +31.6 |
| Conservative | Leslie Wilsher | 322 | 47 | -9.4 |
Turnout | | 38.8 | |
Registered electors | 1,775 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | +20.5 | |
Baldock Town ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Edwin Weeks ‡ | 982 | 57.5 | -7.9 |
| Labour | Paul David Burgin | 465 | 27.2 | +3.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Stephen White | 260 | 15.2 | +4.1 |
Turnout | | 29.9 | |
Registered electors | 5,728 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | -5.9 | |
Cadwell ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Patricia Winifred Gibbs* (Tricia Gibbs) | 383 | 57.1 | +6.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Oliver Canning | 142 | 21.2 | +8.4 |
| Labour | Tarnjeet Kaur Rehal | 117 | 17.4 | -18.6 |
| Green | George Winston Howe | 29 | 4.3 | +4.3 |
Turnout | | 37.4 | |
Registered electors | 1,799 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | -1.2 | |
Ermine ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Howard Maycroft Marshall* | 675 | 65.5 | +2.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Simpson | 319 | 30.9 | +7.2 |
| Labour | Kenneth Garland | 37 | 3.6 | -9.4 |
Turnout | | 52.4 | |
Registered electors | 1,972 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | -2.5 | |
Graveley and Wymondley ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sally Margaret Jarvis* | 595 | 68.2 | +7.6 |
| Conservative | Juli Marie Dear | 224 | 25.7 | -5.0 |
| Labour | Philip Anthony Vale | 54 | 6.2 | -2.6 |
Turnout | | 29.9 | |
Registered electors | 2,930 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | +6.3 | |
Hitchin Bearton ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Judi Billing* | 782 | 50.1 | -0.3 |
| Conservative | Kevin David Banks | 421 | 27 | -3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ingeborg Sutcliffe | 232 | 14.9 | +3.8 |
| Green | Stuart Wanstall Madgin | 127 | 8.1 | -0.3 |
Turnout | | 29.3 | |
Registered electors | 5,366 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | +1.4 | |
Hitchin Highbury ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Lawrence William Oliver | 1,123 | 52.1 | -11.3 |
| Conservative | David Miller | 892 | 41.4 | +9.2 |
| Labour | Kusminder Singh Sahasi | 141 | 6.5 | +6.5 |
Turnout | | 39.7 | |
Registered electors | 5,443 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | -10.3 | |
Hitchin Walsworth ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Derek Nigel Sheard | 679 | 42.5 | -4.3 |
| Conservative | Raymond Lawrence Shakespeare-Smith | 583 | 36.5 | -3.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Shirley | 214 | 13.4 | +4.1 |
| Green | Evelyn Grace Howe | 123 | 7.7 | +3.4 |
Turnout | | 29.5 | |
Registered electors | 5,435 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | -0.6 | |
Hoo ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David John Barnard* | 587 | 68.7 | +12.8 |
| Labour | Roger Aubrey Wood | 208 | 24.3 | -19.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Ircha | 60 | 7 | +7.0 |
Turnout | | 47.5 | |
Registered electors | 1,807 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | +16.4 | |
Letchworth East ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Paterson | 566 | 39.3 | +13.2 |
| Labour | Arthur Jarman* | 519 | 36 | -11.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Gammell | 272 | 18.9 | +1.2 |
| Green | Eric Morris Blakeley | 84 | 5.8 | -2.9 |
Turnout | | 27.2 | |
Registered electors | 5,299 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | +12.4 | |
Letchworth Grange ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Peter Kearns* | 683 | 43.6 | -15.6 |
| Conservative | Simon Nicholas Bloxham | 626 | 39.9 | +11.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Butcher | 259 | 16.5 | +4.0 |
Turnout | | 30.7 | |
Registered electors | 5,111 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | -13.7 | |
Letchworth South East ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Julian Michael Cunningham | 826 | 46.6 | +2.1 |
| Labour | John Henry Davies | 652 | 36.8 | +0.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Winder | 295 | 16.6 | -2.8 |
Turnout | | 34.4 | |
Registered electors | 5,162 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | +0.7 | |
Letchworth South West ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lynda Ann Needham* | 1,246 | 49.4 | +5.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Paul Winder | 1,063 | 42.2 | -5.7 |
| Labour | Philip Edward Ross | 211 | 8.4 | -0.3 |
Turnout | | 44.6 | |
Registered electors | 5,666 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | +5.8 | |
Offa ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Claire Patricia Annette Strong* | 438 | 63.5 | +4.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Donald Johnson | 160 | 23.2 | +4.5 |
| Labour | Rob Whatson | 92 | 13.3 | -8.6 |
Turnout | | 42.3 | |
Registered electors | 1,629 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | -0.3 | |
Weston and Sandon ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Kenneth Jarvis* | 566 | 69.8 | +5.3 |
| Conservative | Margaret Mary Darby | 222 | 27.4 | +27.4 |
| Labour | David Alexander Stears | 23 | 2.8 | +0.4 |
Turnout | | 52.3 | |
Registered electors | 1,553 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -11.1 | |
References
- ^ "The District of North Hertfordshire (Electoral Changes) Order 1998", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 1998/2555, retrieved 14 March 2023
- ^ Andrew, Teale. "Local Election Results 2003: North Hertfordshire". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 4 March 2023.
- ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "North Hertfordshire District Council Election Results 1973–2012" (PDF). The Elections Centre. Plymouth University. Retrieved 4 March 2023.
- ^ "Election Results May 2003". North Hertfordshire District Council. Archived from the original on 21 June 2003. Retrieved 17 March 2023.