Football tournament season
2004–05 Greek CupTournament details |
---|
Country | Greece |
---|
Teams | 66 |
---|
Defending champions | Panathinaikos |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Olympiacos (21st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Aris |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 127 |
---|
Top goal scorer(s) | Ilias Ioannou Panagiotis Tsouklis (5 goals each) |
---|
|
The 2004–05 Greek Football Cup was the 63rd edition of the Greek Football Cup. The competition started on 10 September 2004 and concluded on 21 May 2005 with the Greek Cup Final, held at the Pampeloponnisiako Stadium. Olympiacos earned the trophy with a 3–0[1] victory over Aris.
Calendar
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
First Round | 10–12, 22, 29 September, 6, 10, 13, 20 ,27, 28 October 2004 | 62 | 66 → 34 | 66 |
Additional Round | 10, 17 November 2004 | 4 | 34 → 32 | none |
Round of 32 | 15, 22 December 2004 & 3–5, 11,12 January 2005 | 32 | 32 → 16 | none |
Round of 16 | 19, 25–27 January, 3, 5, 9, 16 February 2005 | 16 | 16 → 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 2, 9, 10, 16, 17, 23, 24 March 2005 | 8 | 8 → 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 13, 20, 27 April 2005 | 4 | 4 → 2 | none |
Final | 21 May 2005 | 1 | 2 → 1 | none |
Knockout phase
Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the final, was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the away goals rule was applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then extra time was played. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e. if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the winners were decided by a penalty shoot-out. In the final, which were played as a single match, if the score was level at the end of normal time, extra time was played, followed by a penalty shoot-out if the score was still level.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
- There are no seedings, and teams from the same group can be drawn against each other.
First round
Summary
Matches
Referee: Charalampos Karatzas (Euboea)
Referee: Giannis Tsachilidis (
Piraeus)
Panathinaikos won 7–2 on aggregate.
Referee: Spyros Vasileiou (Elis)
Panionios won 5–0 on aggregate.
Referee: Spyros Vasileiou (Elis)
Egaleo won 6–1 on aggregate.
Pantelis Nikolaidis Stadium,
Nikaia Referee: Frangiskos Somarakakis (
Athens)
Chalkidon Near East won 8–1 on aggregate.
Attendance: 3,455
Referee: Antonis Kouklakis (Chania)
Ergotelis won 6–2 on aggregate.
Referee: Dimitris Dabosis (Pieria)
Apollon Kalamarias won 4–2 on aggregate.
Referee: Giorgos Takidis (Kilkis)
Vasiliko Municipal Stadium,
Euboea Referee: Vasilis Skoufitsas (
Athens)
PAOK won 4–0 on aggregate.
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Antonis Kouklakis (Chania)
AEK Athens won 3–2 on aggregate.
Municipal Stadium of Drama,
Drama Referee: Giorgos Takidis (Kilkis)
Skoda Xanthi won 5–1 on aggregate.
Doxa Drama Stadium,
Drama Referee: Symeon Tsesmetzis (Serres)
Referee: Dimitrios Georgoulas (Grevena)
Kastoria won 5–4 on aggregate.
Takis Charalambidis Stadium,
Haidari Pantelis Magoulas Stadium,
Volos Referee: Lazaros Polatian (Pella)
Niki Volos won 3–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Manolis Tapatzas (Thrace)
Iraklis won 5–2 on aggregate.
Referee: Michalis Germanakos (
Athens)
Ionikos won 2–1 on aggregate.
Kallithea won 2–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Spyros Vasileiou (Elis)
Kerkyra won 7–2 on aggregate.
OFI won 5–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Angelos Evangelou (
Athens)
Levadiakos won 4–2 on aggregate.
Referee: Theodoros Triantafyllidis (
Piraeus)
Referee: Giorgos Arapos (Samos)
Ilisiakos won on away goals.
Referee: Antonis Kozanitis (
Epirus)
Referee: Stavros Georgopoulos (
Arcadia)
Atromitos won on away goals.
Referee: Vangelis Katsidonis (Dodecanese)
Fotis Aravantinos Stadium,
Patras Akratitos did not show up.[2]
Thyella Patras won 2–0 on aggregate.
Referee: Evangelos Tselios (Chalkidiki)
Referee: Konstantinos Papastamatis (
Athens)
Panserraikos won 4–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Thanasis Nikolakopoulos (
Achaea)
Referee: P. Michailidis (Chalkidiki)
Paniliakos won 2–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Giorgos Seggos (Euboea)
Referee: Giannis Krikkis (Trikala)
AEL won 5–2 on aggregate.
Referee: Konstantinos Vasilias (Boeotia)
Referee: Nikos Athanasiou (Thesprotia)
Agios Dimitrios won 3–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Giannis Papantonopoulos (
Achaea)
Referee: Ioannis Goudas (Kozani)
Agrotikos Asteras won 3–2 on aggregate.
Olympiacos won 5–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Manolis Tapatzas (Thrace)
Referee: Dimitris Dabosis (Pieria)
Aris won 5–3 on aggregate.
Referee: Theodoros Triantafyllidis (
Piraeus)
Pavlos Melas won 4–2 on aggregate.
Referee: Vergos Chalvatzis (Xanthi)
Apollon Athens won 4–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Dimitrios Georgoulas (Grevena)
Referee: Evangelos Loukas (
Athens)
Ptolemaida-Lignitorikhi won 2–0 on aggregate.
Referee: Christos Iatrakis (
Athens)
Ethnikos Piraeus won on away goals.
Nea Alikarnassos Municipal Stadium,
Heraklion Poseidon Neon Poron did not show up.[2]
Poseidon Neon Poron did not show up.[2]
Irodotos won 4–0 on aggregate.
Additional round
Summary
Matches
Referee: Romanos Kontogiannidis (Xanthi)
Panserraikos won 4–1 on aggregate.
Pavlos Melas | 1–1 | Athinaida |
- Tsouklis 62'
| Report | - Kolaghi 72' (pen.)
|
Referee: Nathanail Charalampidis (Kavala)
Pavlos Melas won 5–2 on aggregate.
Bracket
Round of 32
Summary
Matches
Referee: Spyros Vasileiou (Elis)
Panathinaikos won 3–0 on aggregate.
Referee: Nikos Athanasiou (Thesprotia)
AEL won 3–2 on aggregate.
Apollon Kalamarias won on away goals.
Pavlos Melas | 1–1 | Kastoria |
- Tsouklis 90+1'
| Report | - Efthymiadis 46'
|
Referee: Symeon Tsesmetzis (Serres)
Kastoria won 5–1 on aggregate.
Pantelis Magoulas Stadium,
Volos Referee: Giorgos Takidis (Kilkis)
Iraklis | 5–2 | Niki Volos |
| Report | - Balafas 11' (pen.)
- Androutsopoulos 13'
|
Referee: Frangiskos Somarakakis (
Athens)
Iraklis won 7–2 on aggregate.
Attendance: 100
Referee: Kostas Finokaliotis (
Athens)
Ptolemaida-Lignitorikhi won 3–1 on penalties.
Fotis Aravantinos Stadium,
Patras OFI won 6–3 on aggregate.
Referee: Giannis Tsachilidis (
Piraeus)
Skoda Xanthi won 5–1 on aggregate.
Pantelis Nikolaidis Stadium,
Nikaia Chalkidon Near East won on extra time.
Municipal Nea Alikarnassos Stadium,
Heraklion Referee: Konstantinos Vasilias (Boeotia)
Ilisiakos won 6–0 on aggregate.
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Antonis Kouklakis (Chania)
AEK Athens won 7–1 on aggregate.
Panionios won 2–0 on aggregate.
Referee: Michalis Tsiniaris (
Athens)
Ethnikos Piraeus won 3–2 on aggregate.
Egaleo won 2–0 on aggregate.
Attendance: 1,352
Referee: Giorgos Takidis (Kilkis)
Olympiacos won on away goals.
Referee: Giannis Tsachilidis (
Piraeus)
Referee: Makis Efthimiadis (
Drama)
Aris won 8–0 on aggregate.
Round of 16
Summary
Matches
Attendance: 4,279
Referee: Charalampos Karatzas (Euboea)
Referee: Frangiskos Somarakakis (
Athens)
Olympiacos won 2–1 on aggregate.
Referee: Nikolaos Tsakiridis (Serres)
Kastoria won 4–3 on aggregate.
Referee: Thanasis Briakos (
Epirus)
Aris won 4–2 on aggregate.
Skoda Xanthi won 1–0 on aggregate.
Referee: Vasilis Skoufitsas (
Athens)
Referee: Frangiskos Somarakakis (
Athens)
Panionios won 1–0 on aggregate.
Referee: Dimitris Dabosis (Pieria)
Pantelis Nikolaidis Stadium,
Nikaia Referee: Kostas Finokaliotis (
Athens)
AEL won 3–2 on aggregate.
Referee: Kostas Finokaliotis (
Athens)
Referee: Makis Efthimiadis (
Drama)
Apollon Kalamarias won away goals.
AEK Athens won 4–2 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Summary
Matches
AEK Athens won 2–0 on aggregate.
Referee: Dimitris Takidis (Kilkis)
Attendance: 2,120
Referee: Spyros Vasileiou (Elis)
Olympiacos won 6–3 on aggregate.
Referee: Vasilis Skoufitsas (
Athens)
Aris won on away goals.
Referee: Thanasis Briakos (
Epirus)
Skoda Xanthi won 4–2 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Summary
Matches
Aris won 3–2 on aggregate.
Attendance: 29,851
Referee: Dimitris Takidis (Kilkis)
Attendance: 27,441
Referee: Charalampos Karatzas (Euboea)
Olympiacos won 3–1 on aggregate.
Final
Attendance: 15,550
Referee: Giorgos Kasnaferis (
Athens)
Top scorers
References
- ^ "Ολυμπιακός-Αρης 3-0". in.gr (in Greek). Retrieved 27 November 2018.
- ^ a b c "Στα χαρτιά από το 2004". footballleaguenews.gr (in Greek). 16 September 2013.
External links
- Greek Cup 2004-2005 at RSSSF
- Greek Cup 2004-2005 at Hellenic Football Federation's official site
|
---|
|
League competitions | |
---|
Cup competitions | |
---|
European competitions | |
---|
Related to national team | |
---|
|
|
---|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
League cups | |
---|
UEFA competitions | |
---|