2005 UK local government election
2005 Hampshire County Council election All 78 seats to Hampshire County Council 40 seats needed for a majority First party Second party Third party Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour Seats won 46 28 4
Map showing the results of the 2005 Hampshire County Council election.
Council control before election Conservative
Council control after election Conservative
An election to Hampshire County Council took place on 5 May 2005 as part of the 2005 United Kingdom local elections .[1] 78 councillors were elected from 75 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were changed from the previous election, but continued to be used for 2009. Elections in Portsmouth and Southampton did not coincide with this election, as they are unitary authorities, and therefore outside the area covered by the County Council.
Summary The election saw the Conservatives remain in control, with 46 seats, giving a majority of six. The Liberal Democrats were the next biggest party, with 28 seats, followed by the Labour Party with four seats.
Results The table below only tallies the votes of the highest polling candidate for each party within each ward. This is known as the top candidate method and is often used for multi-member plurality elections. Candidates standing as "Liberal Democrat Local Resident" or "Labour Local Resident" banners are counted under the Liberal Democrats and Labour Parties respectively, and those standing as unaffiliated are counted as Independent.
Hampshire County Council election, 2005 Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Conservative 46 58.97 43.90 275,009 Liberal Democrats 28 35.89 36.19 226,772 Labour 4 5.12 16.75 104,942 Green 0 0 1.52 9,563 UKIP 0 0 0.78 4,943 Independent 0 0 0.76 4,811 English Democrat 0 0 0.07 453
Results by District Basingstoke and Deane Basingstoke and Deane Basingstoke Central Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Josephine Kelly 2,855 37 Liberal Democrats John Shaw 2548 33 Conservative Ronald Collins 2233 29 Labour win (new seat)
Basingstoke North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Jane Frankum 3,120 48 Liberal Democrats Ronald Hussey 1709 26 Conservative Christine Heath 1622 25 Labour win (new seat)
Basingstoke North West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Stephen Reid 2,298 44 Labour Stephen Wyeth 2002 38 Liberal Democrats Obi Nwasike 917 18 Conservative win (new seat)
Basingstoke South East Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Brian Gurden 2,729 38 Conservative Dan Putty 2131 30 Labour Andrew McCormick 2006 28 UKIP David Watson 341 5 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Basingstoke South West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Philip Heath 4,499 52 Labour Paul Frankum 1970 23 Liberal Democrats Sheila Lock 1770 21 Green Darren Shirley 345 4 Conservative win (new seat)
Calleva and Kingsclere Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Keith Chapman 5,372 59 Liberal Democrats Roger Ward 2123 23 Labour Terence Price 1588 17 Conservative win (new seat)
Candovers Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Anna McNair-Scott 4,180 52 Liberal Democrats John Burbidge-King 2502 31 Labour David Cavanagh 1357 17 Conservative win (new seat)
Loddon Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Elaine Still 4,273 53 Liberal Democrats Alan Read 2502 31 Labour Eileen Cavanagh 1309 16 Conservative win (new seat)
Tadley & Baughurst Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Marilyn Tucker 2,786 41 Liberal Democrats Josephine Slimin 2633 39 Labour Stephen Rothman 1093 16 Green Andrew White 318 5 Conservative win (new seat)
Whitchurch & Clere Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative John Maxwell 3,438 47 Liberal Democrats John Wall 3121 43 Labour James Gibb 688 9 Conservative win (new seat)
Eastleigh Eastleigh Bishopstoke & Fair Oak Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Angela Roling 4,029 46 Conservative Christopher Rhodes 2629 30 Labour Gwendoline Borrill 1707 19 UKIP George McGuinness 445 5 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Botley & Hedge End Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Derek Blampied 4,188 45 Conservative Jeremy Hall 3468 37 Labour Geoffrey Kosted 1276 14 UKIP Michale O'Donoghue 477 5 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Chandler's Ford Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Colin Davidovitz 3,951 45 Liberal Democrats Pamela Holden-Brown 3592 41 UKIP Paul Webber 844 10 Labour Kevin Butt 329 4 Conservative win (new seat)
Eastleigh East Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Glynn Davies-Dear 3,579 47 Labour Susan Toher 1853 24 Conservative Thomas Harvey 1759 23 UKIP Stephen Challis 389 5 Independent Alan Sneddon 80 1 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Eastleigh West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Alan Broadhurst 3,497 43 Labour Peter Luffman 2311 28 Conservative Stephen Gosling 1926 24 UKIP Samuel Snook 389 5 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Hamble Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Keith House 4,276 49 Conservative John Milne 3215 37 Labour Edward White 1315 15 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
West End & Hedge End Grange Park Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Carol Boulton 3,705 45 Conservative Colin Murphy 3042 37 Labour Nancy Smith 1257 15 UKIP Peter Stewart 278 3 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
East Hampshire East Hampshire Alton Rural Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Mark Kemp-Gee 5,064 52 Liberal Democrats Linda Harmer-Jones 3671 38 Labour Janice Treacher 972 10 Conservative win (new seat)
Alton Town Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Anthony Ludlow 4,294 51 Conservative Caroline Dibden 2832 33 Labour Barbara Burfoot 1337 16 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Bordon, Whitehill & Lindford Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Adam Carew 2,824 47 Conservative Guy Stacpoole 2075 35 Labour John Tough 1107 18 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Catherington Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Eunice Byrom 3,680 45 Liberal Democrats James (Mike) Ashton 3647 44 Labour Peter Treacher 932 11 Conservative win (new seat)
Headley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Simon James 4,845 58 Liberal Democrats Richard Clifford 2380 28 Labour Mark Walsh 1138 14 Conservative win (new seat)
Petersfield Butser Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Samantha Payne 3,733 43 Conservative David Fleming 3670 43 Labour William Organ 1180 14 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Petersfield Hangers Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Michael Cartwright 4,410 51 Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Mullenger 3036 38 Labour Moira Johnson 920 11 Conservative win (new seat)
Fareham Fareham Fareham Crofton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Timothy Knight 4,208 51 Liberal Democrats James Forrest 2749 33 Labour Ian Christie 1268 15 Conservative win (new seat)
Fareham Portchester Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Roger Price 4,451 46 Conservative Nicholas Walker 3298 34 Labour Richard Ryan 2014 21 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Fareham Sarisbury Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Seán Woodward 4,200 61 Liberal Democrats Mark Christie 1396 20 Labour Clive Coldwell 1245 18 Conservative win (new seat)
Fareham Titchfield Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Geoffrey Hockley 3,489 49 Liberal Democrats Jonathan Englefield 2219 31 Labour Leslie Ricketts 1219 17 Green Julie Blenkharn 214 3 Conservative win (new seat)
Fareham Town Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative John Bryant 7,585 24 Conservative Raymond Ellis 6,722 21 Liberal Democrats Eric Dunn 4900 16 Liberal Democrats Donald (Jim) Murray 4685 15 Labour Angela Carr 3546 11 Labour Stuart Rose 2682 9 Green David Harrison 1289 4 Conservative win (new seat) Conservative win (new seat)
Fareham Warsash Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Keith Evans 4,121 55 Liberal Democrats David Savage 1614 22 Labour Nicholas Knight 1313 18 Green Lois Tarbet 394 5 Conservative win (new seat)
Gosport Gosport
Bridgemary Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Dennis Wright 3,459 47 Conservative Stephen Ward 2360 32 Liberal Democrats Wayne Richards 1466 20 Labour win (new seat)
Hardway Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Peter Chegwyn 2,184 35 Conservative Peter Langdon 2014 32 Labour Kenneth Searle 1730 27 Green Noelle Bradshaw 367 6 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Lee Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Margaret Snaith 3,458 52 Labour Victor Burt 1798 27 Liberal Democrats Mark Mudie 1456 22 Conservative win (new seat)
Leesland and Town (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Peter Edgar 5575 21 Liberal Democrats Keith Gill 4769 18 Conservative Michael Geddes 4430 17 Liberal Democrats David Smith 3987 15 Labour Diane Searle 3311 13 Green Terry Mitchell 1001 4 Conservative win (new seat) Liberal Democrats win (new seat) Turnout
Hart Hart Church Crookham & Ewshot Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Peter Hutcheson 4,482 53 Liberal Democrats David Neighbour 2889 34 Labour James White 1116 13 Conservative win (new seat)
Fleet Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Sharyn Wheale 3,460 39 Independent Denis Gotel 2116 24 Liberal Democrats Rodney Fisher 2101 24 Labour Laura Jones 857 10 Green Maria Keith 838 4 Conservative win (new seat)
Hartley Wintney, Eversley & Yateley West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats David Simpson 4,042 46 Conservative Stephen Parker 3408 39 Independent Katherine Parish 1297 15 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Odiham Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Jonathan Glen 4,837 58 Liberal Democrats Vivien Street 1797 22 Labour John Davies 1029 13 Green Lars Mosesson 577 7 Conservative win (new seat)
Yateley East, Blackwater & Ancells Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Adrian Collett 4,649 55 Conservative Vivienne Gascoigne 2686 32 Labour David Jenkins 869 10 UKIP John Howe 302 4 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Havant Havant Bedhampton & Leigh Park Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Ann Buckley 4,607 19 Labour Co-op Anne Edwards 4,497 18 Labour Co-op Virginia Steel 3646 15 Liberal Democrats Stephen Marshall 3583 15 Conservative Yvonne Weeks 3441 14 Conservative Jennifer Wride 3380 14 UKIP Andrew Little 753 3 Green Karen Griffiths 730 3 Liberal Democrats win (new seat) Labour win (new seat)
Cowplain & Hart Plain Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative John West 2,742 39 Liberal Democrats Ray Cobbett 2329 33 Labour Kenneth Monks 1541 22 Green Ann Gleed 371 5 Conservative win (new seat)
Emsworth & St Faith's Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative David Gillett 5,191 51 Liberal Democrats Flora (Faith) Posonby 2571 25 Labour William Gilchrist 1770 17 Green Tim Dawes 711 7 Conservative win (new seat)
Hayling Island Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Edward Gale 4,726 53 Labour Sheila Mealy 2016 23 Liberal Democrats Janis Shawashi 1495 17 Green Gillian Leek 639 7 Conservative win (new seat)
Purbrook & Stakes South Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Robin McIntosh 3,132 43 Labour Nicola Potts 2204 30 Liberal Democrats Christine Pylee 1417 20 Green Wendy Smith 478 7 Conservative win (new seat)
Waterloo & Stakes North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Ian Beagley 3,812 48 Liberal Democrats John Jacobs 2097 26 Labour Carl Roberts 1634 20 Green Jacqueline Turner 443 6 Conservative win (new seat)
New Forest New Forest Brockenhurst Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Thomas (Ken) Thornber 5,039 67 Liberal Democrats Christopher Harrison 2511 33 Conservative win (new seat)
Dibden & Hythe Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Brian Dash 6,061 62 Conservative Frank Vickers 3736 38 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Fordingbridge Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Katherine Heron 3,922 50 Liberal Democrats Robert Hale 3242 41 Labour Audrey Walker 676 9 Conservative win (new seat)
Lymington Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Adrian Evans 4,204 56 Liberal Democrats Martina Humber 2330 31 Labour Stephen Short 917 12 Conservative win (new seat)
Lyndhurst Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Mel Kendal 4,931 57 Liberal Democrats Leonard Harris 2701 31 Labour Kenneth Kershaw 1066 12 Conservative win (new seat)
Milford & Hordle Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Alan Rice 5,349 63 Liberal Democrats Wynford Davies 3170 37 Conservative win (new seat)
New Milton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Patricia Banks 4,837 54 Liberal Democrats Margaret Newlands 2001 22 Labour Peter Dance 1364 15 UKIP Martin Field 725 8 Conservative win (new seat)
Ringwood Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Nigel Clarke 3,725 52 Liberal Democrats Miranda Whitehead 2052 28 Labour Peter Harper 1452 20 Conservative win (new seat)
South Waterside Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Lee Dunsdon 4,601 61 Conservative Alexis McEvoy 2903 39 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Totton North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Alan Weeks 3,210 41 Conservative Frank Bright 3096 40 Labour Peter Sopowski 1522 19 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Totton South & Marchwood Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats David Harrison 3,145 37 Conservative Sharon (Ronnie) Belfitt 3975 35 Labour Alan Goodfellow 1628 19 Independent Edith Randall 748 9 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Rushmoor Rushmoor Aldershot East Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Eric Neal 2,439 37 Labour Michael Roberts 2276 34 Liberal Democrats Ian Colpus 1944 29 Conservative win (new seat)
Aldershot West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Roger Kimber 2,448 44 Liberal Democrats Philip Thompson 1445 26 Labour Peter Rust 1343 24 Green Julia Fowler 351 6 Conservative win (new seat)
Farnborough North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Roderick Baulk 2,465 37 Liberal Democrats Charles Fraser-Fleming 2222 33 Labour June Smith 1423 21 Independent Jon Weston 570 9 Conservative win (new seat)
Farnborough South Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Patricia Devereux 4,067 51 Liberal Democrats Linda Neal 2667 33 Labour Barry Jones 1296 16 Conservative win (new seat)
Farnborough West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Carol Leversha 3,390 42 Liberal Democrats Craig Card 2927 36 Labour Clive Grattan 1390 17 English Democrat Gary Cowd 453 6 Conservative win (new seat)
Test Valley Test Valley Andover North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Robin Hughes 2,732 38 Conservative Kenneth Whitehouse 2708 38 Labour Michael Mumford 1669 23 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Andover South Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative David Kirk 3,344 45 Liberal Democrats Rodney Bailey 1899 26 Labour Paul Goddard 1528 21 Green James Todd 638 9 Conservative win (new seat)
Andover West Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Pat West 4,492 55 Liberal Democrats Peter Wilson 2045 25 Labour Alan Cotter 1672 20 Conservative win (new seat)
Baddesley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Alan Dowden 5,056 56 Conservative Robin Oliver 3138 35 Labour Beryl Addison 772 9 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Romsey Extra Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Roy Perry 4,431 53 Liberal Democrats Dorothy Baverstock 3014 36 Labour Amanda Ford 871 10 Conservative win (new seat)
Romsey Town Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Mark Cooper 4,052 49 Conservative John Ray 3582 43 Labour David Moran 684 10 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Test Valley Central Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Michael Woodhall 6,077 59 Liberal Democrats Alistair Anderson 3118 30 Labour Albert Edwards 1037 10 Conservative win (new seat)
Winchester Winchester Bishops Waltham Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Peter Mason 4,579 51 Conservative Peter Ellerton 3568 40 Labour Stephen Haines 857 10 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Itchen Valley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Jackie Porter 4,055 45 Conservative Barry Lipscomb 3999 44 Labour Elaine Fullaway 665 7 Green Elizabeth (Alison) Craig 369 4 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Meon Valley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Felicity Hindson 4,499 53 Liberal Democrats Christopher Day 3349 39 Labour Timothy Curran 657 8 Conservative win (new seat)
Winchester Downlands Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Charlotte Bailey 4,593 49 Conservative Susan Evershed 4173 44 Labour Co-op Antony De Peyer 614 7 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Winchester Eastgate Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Pamela Peskett 4,244 47 Conservative Felicia Drummond 3110 35 Labour Chris Pines 1596 18 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Winchester Southern Parishes Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Frederick Allgood 3,981 52 Liberal Democrats Stephen Nicholls 2795 37 Labour Patrichia Hayward 825 11 Conservative win (new seat)
Winchester Westgate Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Phrynette Dickens 4,426 49 Conservative Ian Tait 3116 34 Labour Patrick Davies 1496 17 Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
References ^ "Election results by party, 5 May 2005". www.hants.gov.uk . Hampshire County Council. 5 May 2005. Retrieved 7 May 2020 .