2017 Nottingham Open – Women's singles
Women's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 Nottingham Open | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Donna Vekić | ||||||
Runner-up | Johanna Konta | ||||||
Score | 2–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–5 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2017 tennis event results
Karolína Plíšková was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Donna Vekić won the title, defeating Johanna Konta in the final, 2–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–5.
Seeds
- Johanna Konta (final)
- Anastasija Sevastova (first round)
- Lauren Davis (first round)
- Alison Riske (second round)
- Lucie Šafářová (semifinals)
- Shelby Rogers (first round)
- Mona Barthel (first round)
- Naomi Osaka (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Johanna Konta | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
PR | Magdaléna Rybáriková | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
1 | Johanna Konta | 6 | 63 | 5 | |||||||||
Donna Vekić | 2 | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||
5 | Lucie Šafářová | 65 | 6 | 64 | |||||||||
Donna Vekić | 77 | 3 | 77 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Konta | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Moore | 2 | 0r | 1 | J Konta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Wickmayer | 6 | 6 | Y Wickmayer | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Kulichkova | 4 | 4 | 1 | J Konta | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Barty | 4 | 6 | 6 | A Barty | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 6 | 3 | 0 | A Barty | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Fett | 6 | 5 | 7 | Q | J Fett | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Barthel | 3 | 7 | 5 | 1 | J Konta | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Riske | 6 | 6 | PR | M Rybáriková | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Watson | 2 | 3 | 4 | A Riske | 2 | 77 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Yastremska | 1 | 2 | PR | M Rybáriková | 6 | 65 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Rybáriková | 6 | 6 | PR | M Rybáriková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Dodin | 4 | 65 | Q | K Ahn | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 6 | 77 | M Linette | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Ahn | 6 | 6 | Q | K Ahn | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Osaka | 1 | 1 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Šafářová | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Min | 3 | 77 | 2 | 5 | L Šafářová | 1 | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh | 6 | 6 | S-w Hsieh | 6 | 3 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kučová | 1 | 4 | 5 | L Šafářová | 6 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Martincová | 2 | 2 | T Pironkova | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Pironkova | 6 | 6 | T Pironkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Nara | 6 | 6 | K Nara | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Davis | 3 | 3 | 5 | L Šafářová | 65 | 6 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Rogers | 4 | 3 | D Vekić | 77 | 3 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 6 | 6 | D Vekić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Robson | 4 | 3 | J Boserup | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Boserup | 6 | 6 | D Vekić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sakkari | 77 | 5 | 78 | M Sakkari | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Čepelová | 63 | 7 | 66 | M Sakkari | 1 | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C McHale | 6 | 5 | 77 | C McHale | 6 | 63 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Sevastova | 0 | 7 | 62 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Sachia Vickery (qualifying competition)
- Kristie Ahn (qualified)
- Tereza Martincová (qualified)
- Elizaveta Kulichkova (qualified)
- Isabella Shinikova (first round)
- Lizette Cabrera (qualifying competition)
- Destanee Aiava (qualifying competition)
- Grace Min (qualified)
- Jana Fett (qualified)
- Magdaléna Rybáriková (moved to main draw)
- Michelle Larcher de Brito (first round)
- Deniz Khazaniuk (first round)
- Caroline Dolehide (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Sachia Vickery | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Brianna Morgan | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||
1 | Sachia Vickery | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
9 | Jana Fett | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alexa Glatch | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
9 | Jana Fett | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Kristie Ahn | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Gabriela Dabrowski | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Kristie Ahn | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Destanee Aiava | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Laura Deigman | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Destanee Aiava | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Tereza Martincová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Freya Christie | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Tereza Martincová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Eden Silva | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Eden Silva | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
12 | Deniz Khazaniuk | 3 | 6 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Elizaveta Kulichkova | 65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
13 | Caroline Dolehide | 77 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
Alexandra Stevenson | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
13 | Caroline Dolehide | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Isabella Shinikova | 5 | 66 | ||||||||||
WC | Ashley Weinhold | 7 | 78 | ||||||||||
WC | Ashley Weinhold | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
Dayana Yastremska | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Dayana Yastremska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
11 | Michelle Larcher de Brito | 3 | 1 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Lizette Cabrera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Caitlin Whoriskey | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | Lizette Cabrera | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
8 | Grace Min | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Darija Jurak | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | Grace Min | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2017 WTA Tour
« 2016
2018 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taiwan (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Biel (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)