2018 Moscow River Cup – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Moscow River Cup | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Olga Danilović | |||
Runner-up | Anastasia Potapova | |||
Score | 7–5, 6–7(1–7), 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2018 tennis event results
This was the first edition of the tournament.
Olga Danilović won her first WTA Tour title, defeating Anastasia Potapova in the final, 7–5, 6–7(1–7), 6–4. Danilović became the first player born after 2000 to win a WTA singles title, and the first lucky loser to win a singles title since Andrea Jaeger in 1980.[1][2] This was the first WTA Tour final between two players under 18 since Tatiana Golovin and Nicole Vaidišová played in the final of the 2005 AIG Japan Open Tennis Championships.
Seeds
- Julia Görges (quarterfinals)
- Daria Kasatkina (second round)
- Anastasija Sevastova (quarterfinals, withdrew)
- Kateřina Siniaková (first round)
- Aliaksandra Sasnovich (semifinals)
- Irina-Camelia Begu (withdrew)
- Alizé Cornet (first round)
- Kaia Kanepi (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
LL | Olga Danilović | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||
5 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 2 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||
LL | Olga Danilović | 7 | 61 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Anastasia Potapova | 5 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Anastasia Potapova | 3 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||
Tamara Zidanšek | 6 | 4 | 2r |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kužmová | 1 | 0 | 1 | J Görges | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Vikhlyantseva | 6 | 6 | N Vikhlyantseva | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Chiesa | 4 | 0 | 1 | J Görges | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 2 | 4 | LL | O Danilović | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | O Danilović | 6 | 6 | LL | O Danilović | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Zvonareva | 2 | 2 | 8 | K Kanepi | 63 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Kanepi | 6 | 6 | LL | O Danilović | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Sevastova | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | A Sasnovich | 2 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Parmentier | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | A Sevastova | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Alexandrova | 0 | 3 | LL | I Bara | 2 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | I Bara | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Sevastova | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Badosa Gibert | 1 | 2 | 5 | A Sasnovich | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Rodina | 6 | 6 | E Rodina | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Larsson | 1 | 3 | 5 | A Sasnovich | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Grammatikopoulou | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Flink | 6 | 3 | 6 | Q | V Flink | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Ivakhnenko | 6 | 7 | Q | V Ivakhnenko | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Kovinić | 2 | 5 | Q | V Ivakhnenko | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Tomova | 1 | 1 | WC | A Potapova | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Potapova | 6 | 6 | WC | A Potapova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 6 | 3 | 6 | Kr Plíšková | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Siniaková | 4 | 6 | 4 | WC | A Potapova | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Cornet | 6 | 2 | 3 | T Zidanšek | 6 | 4 | 2r | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Siegemund | 4 | 6 | 6 | PR | L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Trevisan | 3 | 4 | K Kozlova | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kozlova | 6 | 6 | PR | L Siegemund | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Lottner | 3 | 1 | T Zidanšek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 6 | 6 | T Zidanšek | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya | 1 | 1 | 2 | D Kasatkina | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Anna Kalinskaya (moved to main draw)
- Veronika Kudermetova (qualifying competition)
- Deborah Chiesa (qualified)
- Irina Bara (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Maryna Zanevska (withdrew)
- Paula Badosa Gibert (qualified)
- Valentini Grammatikopoulou (qualified)
- Valentyna Ivakhnenko (qualified)
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse (first round)
- Martina Trevisan (qualified)
- Dejana Radanović (first round)
- Olga Danilović (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Anna Morgina | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Anastasia Gasanova | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Anastasia Gasanova | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jessica Pieri | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
7 | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Veronika Kudermetova | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Marina Melnikova | 4 | 62 | |||||||||||
2 | Veronika Kudermetova | 77 | 0 | 5 | |||||||||
8 | Valentyna Ivakhnenko | 63 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
Olga Ianchuk | 6 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
8 | Valentyna Ivakhnenko | 1 | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Deborah Chiesa | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ekaterina Yashina | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | Deborah Chiesa | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Sofya Lansere | 65 | 0 | ||||||||||
WC | Sofya Lansere | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
9 | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 6 | 3 | 3 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Irina Bara | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ekaterina Vishnevskaya | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Irina Bara | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Varvara Flink | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
Varvara Flink | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Dejana Radanović | 3 | 6 | 4 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Rika Fujiwara | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
Yana Sizikova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Yana Sizikova | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
10 | Martina Trevisan | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Polina Monova | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
10 | Martina Trevisan | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Paula Badosa Gibert | 78 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||
Elena Rybakina | 66 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||
6 | Paula Badosa Gibert | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
12 | Olga Danilović | 64 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Vivian Heisen | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
12 | Olga Danilović | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2018 WTA Tour
« 2017
2019 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taipei (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Lugano (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Santa Ponsa (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Hiroshima (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)