2020–21 Maltese FA Trophy
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Malta |
The 2020–21 Maltese FA Trophy was the 83rd edition of the football cup competition. The cup began on 15 December 2020.[1] The winners of the Maltese FA Trophy this season would have earned a place in the first qualifying round of the 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League.[2]
There was no winner of the previous cup because the Malta FA Executive Committee cancelled the competition due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Malta.[3]
On 9 April, the cup was abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Malta.[4]
Preliminary round
Twelve preliminary round matches were played on 15–27 December 2020.[1] The draw for the preliminary round was held on 10 December 2020.[5]
15 December 2020 | St. George's | 1–3 | Pembroke Athleta | Ħamrun |
20:45 |
|
| Stadium: Victor Tedesco Stadium Referee: Andrea Scriha |
16 December 2020 | Mqabba | 5–3 (a.e.t.) | San Ġwann | Ta' Qali |
17:30 |
|
| Stadium: Centenary Stadium Referee: Matthew De Gabrielle |
17 December 2020 | St. Andrews | 1–0 | Żurrieq | Ta' Qali |
17:30 |
| Stadium: Centenary Stadium Referee: Malcolm Spiteri |
17 December 2020 | Naxxar Lions | 2–0 | Qrendi | Ta' Qali |
20:45 |
| Stadium: Centenary Stadium Referee: Slawomir Olucha |
22 December 2020 | Nadur Youngsters | 3–1 | Msida St. Joseph | Kerċem |
19:00 |
|
| Stadium: Kerċem Ajax Stadium Referee: Sandro Spiteri |
23 December 2020 | Għajnsielem | 3–1 | Pietà Hotspurs | Xewkija |
19:00 |
|
| Stadium: Gozo Stadium Referee: Glenn Tonna |
23 December 2020 | Xewkija Tigers | 0–3 | Fgura United | Kerċem |
19:30 |
| Stadium: Kerċem Ajax Stadium Referee: Stefan Pace |
23 December 2020 | Birżebbuġa St. Peter's | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Siġġiewi | Ta' Qali |
20:30 |
|
| Stadium: Centenary Stadium Referee: Sandro Spiteri |
27 December 2020 | Kerċem Ajax | 0–3 | Marsa | Kerċem |
13:00 |
| Stadium: Kerċem Ajax Stadium Referee: Emanuel Grech |
27 December 2020 | Victoria Hotspurs | 1–0 | Vittoriosa Stars | Xewkija |
14:00 |
| Stadium: Gozo Stadium Referee: Shaun Calleja |
27 December 2020 | Marsaxlokk | 3–0 | Victoria Wanderers | Ħamrun |
14:00 |
| Stadium: Victor Tedesco Stadium Referee: Darryl Agius |
27 December 2020 | Oratory Youths | 1–8 | Żebbuġ Rangers | Kerċem |
17:15 |
|
| Stadium: Kerċem Ajax Stadium Referee: Andrea Scriha |
First round
Sixteen first round matches were played on 2–24 February 2021.[6] The draw for the first round was held on 14 January 2021.[7]
2 February 2021 | Sirens | 5–0 | Fgura United | Ta' Qali |
20:30 |
| Stadium: Centenary Stadium Referee: Darryl Agius |
3 February 2021 | Nadur Youngsters | 2–3 | Senglea Athletic | Xewkija |
18:00 |
|
| Stadium: Gozo Stadium |
3 February 2021 | Pembroke Athleta | 4–2 | Marsaxlokk | Ħamrun |
20:30 |
|
| Stadium: Victor Tedesco Stadium Referee: Aleksandar Jovanovic |
4 February 2021 | Għajnsielem | 2–0 | Victoria Hotspurs | Xewkija |
19:00 |
| Stadium: Gozo Stadium |
9 February 2021 | Birkirkara | 6–0 | Lija Athletic | Ta' Qali |
20:30 | Stadium: Centenary Stadium |
10 February 2021 | Floriana | 1–3 | Santa Lucia | Paola |
14:00 | Stadium: Hibernians Stadium |
10 February 2021 | Valletta | 2–1 | Gudja United | Ta' Qali |
14:00 | Stadium: Ta' Qali National Stadium |
10 February 2021 | Żebbuġ Rangers | 0–1 | Marsa | Ħamrun |
14:00 | Stadium: Victor Tedesco Stadium |
10 February 2021 | Qormi | 0–3 | Tarxien Rainbows | Ta' Qali |
14:00 | Stadium: Centenary Stadium |
10 February 2021 | Sannat Lions | 1–3 | Ħamrun Spartans | Xewkija |
15:00 | Stadium: Gozo Stadium |
10 February 2021 | Birżebbuġa St. Peter's | 1–4 | Xagħra United | St. Paul's Bay |
15:00 | Stadium: Sirens Stadium |
10 February 2021 | St. Andrews | 1–0 | Sliema Wanderers | Ta' Qali |
18:00 | Stadium: Centenary Stadium |
10 February 2021 | Naxxar Lions | 6–1 | Swieqi United | Ħamrun |
18:00 | Stadium: Victor Tedesco Stadium |
11 February 2021 | Gżira United | 8–0 | Mqabba | Ta' Qali |
20:30 | Stadium: Centenary Stadium |
24 February 2021 | Hibernians | 3–0 | Żejtun Corinthians | Ta' Qali |
19:30 | Stadium: Ta' Qali National Stadium |
Second round
Eight second round matches were played on 2–4 March 2021.[8] The draw for the second round was held on 18 February 2021.[9]
2 March 2021 | Gżira United | 4–2 (a.e.t.) | Tarxien Rainbows | Ta' Qali |
17:00 |
|
| Stadium: Centenary Stadium Referee: Trustin Farrugia Cann |
2 March 2021 | Għajnsielem | 1–4 | Birkirkara | Xewkija |
18:30 |
|
| Stadium: Gozo Stadium Referee: Fydor Zammit |
2 March 2021 | Naxxar Lions | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | St. Andrews | Ħamrun |
20:30 | Stadium: Victor Tedesco Stadium Referee: Slobodan Petrovic |
3 March 2021 | Pembroke Athleta | 0–1 | Hibernians | Ta' Qali |
17:00 |
| Stadium: Centenary Stadium Referee: Glen Tonna |
3 March 2021 | Santa Lucia | 0–2 | Mosta | Ta' Qali |
18:30 |
| Stadium: Ta' Qali National Stadium Referee: Philip Farrugia |
3 March 2021 | Xagħra United | 0–6 | Ħamrun Spartans | Xewkija |
18:30 |
| Stadium: Gozo Stadium Referee: Andrea Scriha |
3 March 2021 | Senglea Athletic | 0–1 | Valletta | Paola |
18:30 |
| Stadium: Hibernians Stadium Referee: Daniel Doors |
4 March 2021 | Marsa | 0–1 | Sirens | Ta' Qali |
20:30 |
| Stadium: Centenary Stadium Referee: Stefan Pace |
See also
References
- ^ a b "Cup". soccerway.com. Retrieved 27 December 2020.
- ^ "Access list 2021-24" (PDF). UEFA. Retrieved 27 December 2020.
- ^ "Malta FA Executive Committee – Statement". MFA. 27 December 2020.
- ^ "Sports ban forces termination of domestic competitions". MFA. Retrieved 9 April 2021.
- ^ "2020/21 FA Trophy preliminary round fixtures". MFA. Retrieved 27 December 2020.
- ^ "Cup". soccerway.com. Retrieved 3 February 2021.
- ^ "Five all-Premier League clashes in Last 32 of FA Trophy". MFA. Retrieved 3 February 2021.
- ^ "Cup". soccerway.com. Retrieved 2 March 2021.
- ^ "Three all-Premier League clashes in FA Trophy Last 16". MFA. Retrieved 2 March 2021.
External links
- Official FA Trophy website
- The Maltese FA Trophy on UEFA
- v
- t
- e
- 1934–35
- 1935–36
- 1936–37
- 1937–38
- 1938–39
- 1939–40
- 1940–41
- 1941–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–00
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24