2021 Serbia Open – Women's singles
Women's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Serbia Open | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Paula Badosa | ||||||
Runner-up | Ana Konjuh | ||||||
Score | 6–2, 2–0, ret. | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 32 (6 Q / 4 WC ) | ||||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2021 tennis event results
This was the first edition of the tournament.[1]
Paula Badosa won her first WTA singles title without dropping a set throughout the entire tournament, after Ana Konjuh retired from the final with the scoreline at 6–2, 2–0.
This was Konjuh’s first tour-level final since 2017 ASB Classic tournament following her comeback from injury.
Seeds
- Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (withdrew)
- Yulia Putintseva (second round)
- Zhang Shuai (first round)
- Paula Badosa (champion)
- Nadia Podoroska (quarterfinals)
- Kristina Mladenovic (first round)
- Rebecca Peterson (quarterfinals)
- Danka Kovinić (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
LL | Viktoriya Tomova | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | Paula Badosa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Paula Badosa | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
Q | Ana Konjuh | 2 | 0r | ||||||||||
Q | Camila Osorio | 66 | 64 | ||||||||||
Q | Ana Konjuh | 78 | 77 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | V Tomova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Radivojević | 2 | 3 | LL | V Tomova | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LA Fernandez | 7 | 6 | LA Fernandez | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Hercog | 5 | 1 | LL | V Tomova | 6 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | RL Jani | 6 | 0 | 7 | Q | RL Jani | 1 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Martincová | 2 | 6 | 5 | Q | RL Jani | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya | 6 | 78 | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Mladenovic | 0 | 66 | LL | V Tomova | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Badosa | 6 | 6 | 4 | P Badosa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Petkovic | 2 | 3 | 4 | P Badosa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PM Țig | 6 | 5 | 2 | PR | M Buzărnescu | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Buzărnescu | 4 | 7 | 6 | 4 | P Badosa | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | I Jorović | 4 | 3 | 7 | R Peterson | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Tomljanović | 6 | 6 | A Tomljanović | 6 | 2 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Stojanović | 7 | 1 | 0 | 7 | R Peterson | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Peterson | 5 | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Kovinić | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Bucșa | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | C Bucșa | 4 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Sasnovich | 66 | 6 | 6 | A Sasnovich | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Xiy Wang | 78 | 0 | 2 | A Sasnovich | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O Danilović | 2 | 4 | Q | C Osorio | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Rakhimova | 6 | 6 | Q | K Rakhimova | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Osorio | 6 | 1 | 77 | Q | C Osorio | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Zhang | 2 | 6 | 64 | Q | C Osorio | 66 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | N Podoroska | 6 | 4 | 6 | Q | A Konjuh | 78 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Babos | 2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | N Podoroska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 3 | 5 | O Dodin | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
O Dodin | 6 | 7 | 5 | N Podoroska | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Van Uytvanck | 2 | 6 | 5 | Q | A Konjuh | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Konjuh | 6 | 1 | 7 | Q | A Konjuh | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Juvan | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | Y Putintseva | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Putintseva | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Camila Osorio (qualified)
- Viktoriya Tomova (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Wang Xiyu (qualified)
- Kamilla Rakhimova (qualified)
- Jaqueline Cristian (qualifying competition)
- Nuria Párrizas Díaz (first round)
- Cristina Bucșa (qualified)
- Anastasia Gasanova (qualifying competition)
- You Xiaodi (qualifying competition)
- Ana Konjuh (qualified)
- Daniela Seguel (qualifying competition)
- Aleksandra Krunić (first round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Camila Osorio | 6 | 67 | 6 | |||||||||
Dalma Gálfi | 3 | 79 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 | Camila Osorio | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | You Xiaodi | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Draginja Vuković | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
9 | You Xiaodi | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Viktoriya Tomova | 710 | 6 | ||||||||||
Pemra Özgen | 68 | 0 | |||||||||||
2 | Viktoriya Tomova | 7 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
10 | Ana Konjuh | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Jule Niemeier | 79 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
10 | Ana Konjuh | 67 | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Wang Xiyu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Linda Nosková | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Wang Xiyu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Daniela Seguel | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
Lara Salden | 5 | 65 | |||||||||||
11 | Daniela Seguel | 7 | 77 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Kamilla Rakhimova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Iva Šepa | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
4 | Kamilla Rakhimova | 7 | 78 | ||||||||||
8 | Anastasia Gasanova | 5 | 66 | ||||||||||
WC | Elena Milovanović | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
8 | Anastasia Gasanova | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Jaqueline Cristian | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||
Tena Lukas | 0 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
5 | Jaqueline Cristian | 7 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
Réka Luca Jani | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Réka Luca Jani | 6 | 62 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Aleksandra Krunić | 3 | 77 | 4 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Nuria Párrizas Díaz | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
Dejana Radanović | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Dejana Radanović | 4 | 0r | |||||||||||
7 | Cristina Bucșa | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
Yuliya Hatouka | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
7 | Cristina Bucșa | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "EXTRA WEEK BEFORE ROLAND GARROS NOW FILLED BY ATP AND WTA EVENTS". www.tennis.com.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 WTA Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Melbourne 4 (S, D)*
- Lyon (S, D)
- Guadalajara (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Charleston 2 (S, D)*
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)*
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Gdynia (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca 1 (S, D)
- Chicago 1 (S, D)*
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Luxembourg (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)*
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- Tenerife (S, D)*
- Courmayeur (S, D)*
- Cluj-Napoca 2 (S, D)*
- Linz (S, D)
Bold denotes the mandatory tournaments (WTA 1000)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
WTA Elite Trophy†- WTA Finals, Guadalajara (S, D)