2023 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships rosters
Below are the rosters for teams competing in the 2023 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.
Group A
Austria
- Head coach: Marco Pewal[1]
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | League | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
G | 1 | Benedikt Oschgan | Black Wings Linz | AUT | |
G | 29 | Thomas Pfarrmaier | EC Red Bull Salzburg | AUT | |
G | 30 | Michael Sicher | EC KAC | AUT | |
D | 3 | Lukas Horl | EC Red Bull Salzburg | AUT | |
D | 4 | Lorenz Lindner | Black Wings Linz | AUT | |
D | 5 | David Reinbacher | EHC Kloten | NL | |
D | 9 | Aron Summer | VEU Feldkirch | AUT | |
D | 12 | Tobias Sablattnig | EC KAC | AUT | |
D | 16 | Christoph Tialler | EC KAC | AUT | |
D | 28 | Patrick Pfarrmaier | Black Wings Linz | AUT | |
F | 2 | Jack Linton | Des Moines Buccaneers | USHL | |
F | 7 | Luca Erne | VEU Feldkirch | AUT | |
F | 10 | Max Stiegler | EC Red Bull Salzburg | AUT | |
F | 11 | Johannes Tschurnig | EC VSV | AUT | |
F | 13 | Luca Auer | EC Red Bull Salzburg | AUT | |
F | 14 | Vinzenz Rohrer | Ottawa 67s | OHL | Montreal Canadiens |
F | 15 | Finn van Ee | EC KAC | AUT | |
F | 17 | Ian Scherzer | Rögle BK | SHL | |
F | 21 | Tim Geifes | EC VSV | AUT | |
F | 22 | David Cernik | EC Red Bull Salzburg | AUT | |
F | 23 | Jonas Dobnig | New Jersey Rockets | USPHL | |
F | 26 | Jakob Engelhart | EA Steiermark | AUT U20 | |
F | 27 | Stefan Klassek | EC KAC | AUT |
Canada
- Head coach: Dennis Williams[2]
- INJ: ^ Owen Beck was named as an injury replacement for Colton Dach midway through the tournament.[3]
Czechia
- Head coach: Radim Rulík[4]
Germany
- Head coach: Tobias Abstreiter[5]
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | League | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
G | 1 | Rihards Babulis | EC Bad Nauheim | DEL2 | |
G | 29 | Simon Wolf | Red Bull Hockey Juniors | ALPsHL | |
G | 30 | Nikita Quapp | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | Carolina Hurricanes |
D | 2 | Rayan Bettahar | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | |
D | 4 | Philip Sinn | Red Bull Hockey Juniors | ALPsHL | |
D | 5 | Nils Elten | Iserlohn Roosters | DEL | |
D | 12 | Leon van der Linde | ESV Kaufbeuren | DEL2 | |
D | 22 | Philipp Bidoul | ESV Kaufbeuren | DEL2 | |
D | 27 | Julian Waser | Lausitzer Füchse | DEL2 | |
D | 28 | Adrian Klein | Straubing Tigers | DEL | |
F | 10 | Yannick Proske | Iserlohn Roosters | DEL | |
F | 11 | Philipp Krening | Red Bull Hockey Juniors | ALPsHL | |
F | 13 | Nikolaus Heigl | Red Bull Hockey Juniors | ALPsHL | |
F | 14 | Quirin Bader | Red Bull Hockey Juniors | ALPsHL | |
F | 15 | Bennet Roßmy | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | |
F | 15 | Luca Hauf | Edmonton Oil Kings | WHL | |
F | 18 | Julian Lutz | EHC Red Bull München | DEL | Arizona Coyotes |
F | 19 | Eric Hordler | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | |
F | 20 | Veit Oswald | EHC Red Bull München | DEL | |
F | 21 | Ryan del Monte | London Knights | OHL | |
F | 23 | Thomas Heigl | Red Bull Hockey Juniors | ALPsHL | |
F | 24 | Roman Kechter | Nuremberg Ice Tigers | DEL | |
F | 25 | Robin van Calster | Kölner Haie | DEL |
Sweden
- Head coach: Magnus Hävelid[6]
Group B
Finland
- Head coach: Tomi Lämsä[7]
Latvia
- Head coach: Artis Ābols[8]
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | League | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
G | 1 | Linards Lipskis | Bismarck Bobcats | NAHL | |
G | 29 | Kārlis Mežsargs | Tri-City Storm | USHL | |
G | 30 | Patriks Bērziņš | Danbury Jr. Hat Tricks | NA3HL | |
D | 3 | Rihards Simanovičs | Amarillo Wranglers | NAHL | |
D | 4 | Niks Feņenko | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | QMJHL | |
D | 5 | Silvers Lazarenoks | HK Zemgale/LLU | LAT | |
D | 9 | Gustavs Ozoliņš | Minnesota Wilderness | NAHL | |
D | 16 | Dario Mackevičs | HK Mogo | LAT | |
D | 17 | Bogdans Hodass | Medicine Hat Tigers | WHL | |
F | 28 | Edgars Kazaks | HK Zemgale/LLU | LAT | |
F | 6 | Martins Laviņš | Cedar Rapids Roughriders | USHL | |
F | 7 | Rainers Rullers | HK Zemgale/LLU | LAT | |
F | 10 | Emīls Veckaktiņš | HC Lugano | NL | |
F | 11 | Dans Ločmelis | Luleå HF | SHL | Boston Bruins |
F | 12 | Roberts Cjunskis | HC Lugano | NL | |
F | 14 | Rainers Dārziņš | Skellefteå AIK | SHL | |
F | 15 | Ģirts Silkalns | Fargo Force | USHL | |
F | 19 | Darels Dukurs | SCL Tigers | NL | |
F | 20 | Pēteris Purmalis | HK Zemgale/LLU | LAT | |
F | 21 | Anrī Ravinskis | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | QMJHL | |
F | 22 | Sandis Vilmanis | Sarnia Sting | OHL | Florida Panthers |
F | 23 | Rodžers Bukarts | ZSC Lions | NL | |
F | 27 | Klāvs Veinbergs | Lincoln Stars | USHL | Tampa Bay Lightning |
Slovakia
- Head coach: Ivan Feneš[9]
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | League | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
G | 1 | Patrik Andrisík | HK Brezno | SVK-2 | |
G | 29 | Matej Marinov | Fargo Force | USHL | |
G | 30 | Adam Gajan | Green Bay Gamblers | USHL | |
D | 3 | Šimon Bečár | Corpus Christi IceRays | NAHL | |
D | 4 | Maxim Štrbák | Sioux Falls Stampede | USHL | |
D | 5 | Dávid Nátny | HC 21 Prešov | SVK | |
D | 7 | Šimon Nemec | Utica Comets | AHL | New Jersey Devils |
D | 12 | Pavol Funtek | Imatran Ketterä | FIN-2 | |
D | 16 | Šimon Groch | HK Spišská Nová Ves | SVK | |
F | 9 | Adam Žlnka | Sioux Falls Stampede | USHL | Arizona Coyotes |
F | 10 | Filip Mešár | Kitchener Rangers | OHL | Montreal Canadiens |
F | 13 | Róbert Bačo | Moose Jaw Warriors | WHL | |
F | 14 | Adam Sýkora | HK Nitra | SVK | New York Rangers |
F | 15 | Dalibor Dvorský | AIK | SWE-2 | |
F | 18 | Servác Petrovský | Owen Sound Attack | OHL | Minnesota Wild |
F | 19 | Samuel Honzek | Vancouver Giants | WHL | |
F | 20 | Libor Nemec | Lukko | FIN | |
F | 21 | Peter Repčík | Charlottetown Islanders | QMJHL | |
F | 22 | Alex Čiernik | Södertälje SK | SWE-2 | |
F | 25 | František Dej | Slovan Bratislava | SVK | |
F | 26 | Marcel Štefančík | Luleå HF | SHL |
Switzerland
- Head coach: Marco Bayer[10]
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | League | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
G | 1 | Alessio Beglieri | Mississauga Steelheads | OHL | |
G | 29 | Mathieu Croce | HC Davos | NL | |
G | 30 | Kevin Pasche | Omaha Lancers | USHL | |
D | 4 | Rodwin Dionicio | Niagara IceDogs | OHL | |
D | 5 | Nick Meile | SC Bern | NL | |
D | 9 | Brian Zanetti | Peterborough Petes | OHL | Philadelphia Flyers |
D | 20 | Lian Bichsel | Leksands IF | SHL | Dallas Stars |
D | 21 | Dario Sidler | Lausanne HC | NL | |
D | 22 | Vincent Despont | Saint John Sea Dogs | QMJHL | |
D | 28 | Maximilian Streule | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | QMJHL | |
F | 9 | Mischa Ramel | EHC Kloten | NL | |
F | 8 | Mats Alge | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers | NL | |
F | 10 | Jonas Taibel | Moncton Wildcats | QMJHL | |
F | 11 | Jeremy Jabola | SC Bern | NL | |
F | 13 | Louis Robin | Val d'Or Foreurs | QMJHL | |
F | 14 | Lorenzo Canonica | Shawinigan Cataractes | QMJHL | |
F | 16 | Livio Truog | ZSC Lions | NL | |
F | 17 | Attilo Biasca | Halifax Mooseheads | QMJHL | |
F | 18 | Nicolas Baechler | ZSC Lions | NL | |
F | 19 | Nicolas Perrenoud | Lausanne HC | NL | |
F | 24 | Liekit Reichle | ZSC Lions | NL | |
F | 27 | Miles Müller | Moncton Wildcats | QMJHL |
United States
- Head coach: Rand Pecknold[11]
References
- ^ "Austria Team Roster" (PDF). IIHF.com. 25 December 2022. Retrieved 26 December 2022.
- ^ "Canada Team Roster" (PDF). IIHF.com. 25 December 2022. Retrieved 26 December 2022.
- ^ "Owen Beck replaces injured Colton Dach on Canadian junior men's hockey team". CBC Sports. 1 January 2023. Retrieved 5 January 2023.
- ^ "Czechia Team Roster" (PDF). IIHF.com. 26 December 2022. Retrieved 26 December 2022.
- ^ "Germany Team Roster" (PDF). IIHF.com. 25 December 2022. Retrieved 26 December 2022.
- ^ "Sweden Team Roster" (PDF). IIHF.com. 25 December 2022. Retrieved 26 December 2022.
- ^ "Finland Team Roster" (PDF). IIHF.com. 25 December 2022. Retrieved 26 December 2022.
- ^ "Latvia Team Roster" (PDF). IIHF.com. 25 December 2022. Retrieved 26 December 2022.
- ^ "Slovakia Team Roster" (PDF). IIHF.com. 25 December 2022. Retrieved 26 December 2022.
- ^ "Switzerland Team Roster" (PDF). IIHF.com. 25 December 2022. Retrieved 26 December 2022.
- ^ "United States Team Roster" (PDF). IIHF.com. 25 December 2022. Retrieved 26 December 2022.
External links
- WM20 - International Ice Hockey Federation
- v
- t
- e
Current champions (2024): United States
- Soviet Union 1974 (unofficial)
- Canada 1975 (unofficial)
- Finland 1976 (unofficial)
- Czechoslovakia 1977
- Canada 1978
- Sweden 1979
- Finland 1980
- West Germany 1981
- United States/Canada 1982
- Soviet Union 1983
- Sweden 1984
- Finland 1985
- Canada 1986
- Czechoslovakia 1987
- Soviet Union 1988
- United States 1989
- Finland 1990
- Canada 1991
- Germany 1992
- Sweden 1993
- Czech Republic 1994
- Canada 1995
- United States 1996
- Switzerland 1997
- Finland 1998
- Canada 1999
- Sweden 2000
- Russia 2001
- Czech Republic 2002
- Canada 2003
- Finland 2004
- United States 2005
- Canada 2006
- Sweden 2007
- Czech Republic 2008
- Canada 2009
- Canada 2010
- United States 2011
- Canada 2012
- Russia 2013
- Sweden 2014
- Canada 2015
- Finland 2016
- Canada 2017
- United States 2018
- Canada 2019
- Czech Republic 2020
- Canada 2021
- Canada 2022
- Canada 2023
- Sweden 2024
- Canada 2025
- United States 2026