Gaelic football event
All-Ireland Minor Football Championship 2024Championship details |
---|
Dates | 27 March – 6/7 July 2024 |
---|
Teams | 31 |
---|
All-Ireland Champions |
---|
Provincial Champions |
---|
Munster | Kerry |
---|
Leinster | Longford |
---|
Ulster | Derry |
---|
Connacht | Mayo |
---|
Championship statistics |
---|
No. matches played | 33 |
---|
Goals total | 83 |
---|
Points total | 649 |
---|
Top Scorer | Kobe McDonald (4-27) |
---|
2025 → |
The 2024 All-Ireland Minor Football Championship was the 93rd staging of the All-Ireland Minor Football Championship since its establishment by the Gaelic Athletic Association in 1929. The championship is scheduled to run from 27 March to 6/7 July 2024.
Derry are the defending champions.[1][2]
Format change
A vote at GAA Congress in September 2023 approved the introduction of tiered knockout competitions as part of the All-Ireland Minor Football Championship. Tier 1 features the four provincial champions playing the four provincial runners up in the All-Ireland quarter-finals. Those pairings are decided on a provincial rota system initially determined by Central Council and provincial finals cannot be repeated at the quarter-final stage.[3]
The tier 2 knockout competition comprises 11 teams: one from Munster, four teams from both Leinster and Ulster and two from Connacht. Leinster and Ulster are each represented by their two losing semi-finalists as well as two beaten quarter-finalists. The third and fourth placed teams in Connacht are also included. The semi-finalists in Leinster and Ulster along with the third-placed team in Connacht receive byes to the quarter-finals where they are joined by three preliminary quarter-final winners.
In tier 3, there are 13 teams made up of five from Leinster, three from both Munster and Ulster and two from Connacht. In Connacht’s case, their fifth-placed team play London for a place in the quarter-finals.
The tiered All-Ireland series runs over an eight-week period from mid-May to the start of July. New cups are to be commissioned for the tier 2 and 3 competitions.[4]
Connacht group stage
Connacht group table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Mayo | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 37 | 33 | 8 | Advance to final |
2 | Roscommon | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 49 | 12 | 6 | Advance to semi-final |
3 | Galway | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 53 | 56 | -3 | 3 |
4 | Sligo | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 48 | -9 | 3 |
5 | Leitrim | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 37 | 70 | -33 | 0 |
Connacht group stage results
Mayo v Roscommon 12 April 2024 Round 1 | Mayo | 2-13 - 2-07 | Roscommon | Hastings MacHale Park |
| K McDonald 1-5 (0-3f), A Quinn 1-0, E Walsh 0-3, O Deane, H McHale, C Moriarty, T Hession and J Forry 0-1 each. | Report | D Casey 1-1, E Collins 1-0, S Tighe 0-3 (2f), A Conroy 0-2 (1f), D Curran 0-1f. | |
Galway v Sligo 12 April 2024 Round 1 | Galway | 0-11 - 2-05 | Sligo | Tuam Stadium |
| K Joyce 0-5, L Dempsey 0-2, C Killeen 0-2, E Ó Cualain 0-1, N de Paor 0-1. | Report | N Duffy 0-5, M Clifford 1-0, A Feeney 1-0. | |
Roscommon v Galway 19 April 2024 Round 2 | Roscommon | 1-10 - 1-07 | Galway | Dr Hyde Park |
| A Conroy 1-0, S McGuinness, D Curran (1f) 0-2 each, C Murray, D Kennedy, D Casey (1f), S Tighe, C Enright, E Collins 0-1 each. | Report | D Kilraine 1-0, K Joyce 0-2f, M Leahy, N de Paor (1f), D Naughton, C Rafferty, S O’Callaghan 0-1 each | |
Galway v Mayo 26 April 2024 Round 3 | Galway | 1-06 - 2-13 | Mayo | Tuam Stadium |
| C Killeen (1-1); K Joyce (0-3, 1f), R McGrath (0-1), N De Paor (0-1, 1f). | Report | H McHale (1-2), E Walsh (0-5, 1f), O Deane (1-0), K McDonald (0-3, 1f), C Moriarty (0-1, mark), D Hurley (0-1), D Flynn (0-1); | |
Leitrim v Roscommon 26 April 2024 Round 3 | Leitrim | 1-09 - 2-15 | Roscommon | Páirc Sheáin Uí Eislin |
| D McCabe 0-3; O Foley 1-0; J Kelly 0-2 (fs); S Bohan, B McBride, G Gallagher, K Russell 0-1 each. | Report | D Curran 1-5 (5f); C Enright 1-1; S Tighe, S McGuinness 0-2 each; C Murray, G Casey, E Collins, D Devaney & S McDonnell 0-1 each. | |
Mayo v Leitrim 3 May 2024 Round 4 | Mayo | 3-08 - 0-04 | Leitrim | Hastings MacHale Park |
| K McDonald 1-3, 2f; O Deane 1-1, 1f; E Walsh 1-0; T Hession, J Moyles, F Ó Cinnseala & D Flynn 0-1 each. | Report | J Kelly 0-2, 1f; B McBride & D McCabe 0-1 each | |
Roscommon v Sligo 3 May 2024 Round 4 | Roscommon | 2-08 - 0-08 | Sligo | Dr Hyde Park |
| D Casey (1-1, one free), S McDonnell (1-1), S Tighe (0-2), D Curran (0-2, one free), C Murray (0-1); C Mulry (0-1). | Report | N Duffy (0-5, four frees), C Gilligan (0-1), T Murphy (0-1), C Nicholson (0-1). | |
Sligo v Mayo 10 May 2024 Round 5 | Sligo | 0-11 - 1-12 | Mayo | Markievicz Park |
| N Duffy 0-5, A Healy 0-3, C McDonagh 0-2, N Phillips 0-1. | Report | K McDonald 1-4, E Walsh 0-2, O Deane 0-2, D Hurley 0-2, J Forry 0-1, J O'Malley 0-1. | |
Leitrim v Galway 10 May 2024 Round 5 | Leitrim | 1-10 - 2-17 | Galway | Páirc Sheáin Uí Eislin |
| J Kelly 1-7, D McCabe 0-2, S Bohan 0-1. | | K Joyce 1-2, N de Paor 0-6, C Killeen 1-1, C O'Donnell 0-4, S O'Callaghan 0-2, J O'Sullivan 0-1, F Ó Braonáin 0-1. | |
Connacht semi-final
Connacht final
Mayo v Roscommon 24 May 2024 Final | Mayo | 0-14 - 0-10 | Roscommon | Dr Hyde Park |
| K McDonald 0-6 (5f); O Deane 0-3; E Walsh 0-2 (1f) C Moriarty, A Quinn and J Forry 0-1 each. | Report | D Casey 0-4 (1f), D Curran 0-3 (2f), D Devaney, A Conroy and S Tighe 0-1 each. | |
Leinster group 1
Leinster group 1 table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Longford | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 39 | 6 | 4 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Dublin | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 42 | 19 | 4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Offaly | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 50 | -13 | 2 | Advance to preliminary quarter-finals |
4 | Laois | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 39 | 51 | -12 | 2 | |
Leinster group 1 results
Laois v Dublin 27 March 2024 Round 1 | Laois | 1-11 - 5-13 | Dublin | LOETB Laois Centre of Excellence |
| U Dunne 0-5 (2f), J Finn 1-0, E Byrne, D Brennan 0-2 each, C O’Callaghan (f), C McElroy 0-1 apiece. | Report | S Bolger 2-2, R Doherty 0-6 (2f, 1m), F Lydon, D Magee 1-1 each, J Kennedy 1-0, C Loughran, R Ennis, K Costello 0-1 apiece. | |
Offaly v Longford 27 March 2024 Round 1 | Offaly | 1-09 - 2-13 | Longford | Faithful Fields |
| C McNamee 0-5 (2f), S Hanniffy 1-0 (p), M Bryant 0-2 (1m and 1`f), L Moore and E Maher 0-1 each. | Report | C O'Donnell 1-4 (1f), J Hagan 1-3 1f), S Fagan, J Shannon, K O'Hara, B Blessington, K Hudson and L Greene 0-1 each. | |
Longford v Dublin 3 April 2024 Round 2 | Longford | 3-08 - 1-09 | Dublin | Bertie Allen Park |
| C O’Donnell 0-6 (5f), J Marsh 1-1, O Kane, K O’Hara 1-0 each, J Shannon 0-1. | Report | D Magee 0-5 (3 ‘45’s, 1f), H O’Neill 1-0 (pen), J O’Keeffe, S Bolger, R Doherty (f), D McGill 0-1 apiece. | |
Laois v Offaly 3 April 2024 Round 2 | Laois | 0-10 - 2-08 | Offaly | Laois Hire O'Moore Park |
| U Dunne 0-6 (2f and 1m), E Byrne 0-2, D Brennan and C O'Callaghan (f) 0-1 each. | Report | C McNamee 1-4 (2f), D Dunne 1-0, M Bryant 0-2, L Moore and S Hanniffy 0-1 each. | |
Dublin v Offaly 13 April 2024 Round 3 | Dublin | 2-15 - 2-05 | Offaly | Parnell Park |
| R Doherty 1-6 (0-3f), D Magee 1-4 (0-1 ‘45’), F McGinnis 0-2, E O’Donovan, J Kennedy, D McGill 0-1 apiece. | Report | C McNamee 2-2 (0-2f), M Bryant (f), E Cullen, Colm Egan 0-1 apiece. | |
Longford v Laois 13 April 2024 Round 3 | Longford | 1-06 - 0-15 | Laois | Glennon Brothers Pearse Park |
| J Hagan (1-0, penalty), C Doherty (0-2), K Hudson (0-1), J Marsh (0-1), C O’Donnell (0-1, free), S Fagan (0-1). | Report | E Byrne (0-4), U Dunne (0-3, 2 frees), D Brennan (0-2); R Bourke (0-2); C McElroy (0-2), C O’Callaghan (0-1), R Murphy (0-1). | |
Leinster group 2
Leinster group 2 table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Kildare | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 27 | 21 | 6 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Louth | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 34 | -2 | 4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Meath | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 44 | -7 | 2 | Advance to preliminary quarter-finals |
4 | Westmeath | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 33 | 45 | -12 | 0 | |
Leinster group 2 results
Louth v Westmeath 27 March 2024 Round 1 | Louth | 1-10 - 0-11 | Westmeath | Páirc Baile Fiach |
| A O’Reilly 1-3 (2f, 1 mark), C McQuilan 0-3; L Keenan 0-2 (1f), E Duffy 0-1 (1f), B Cassidy 0-1. | Report | J McHugh 0-7 (3f), W Scahill 0-3 (1 mark), D Lough 0-1. | |
Meath v Kildare 27 March 2024 Round 1 | Meath | 1-06 - 1-18 | Kildare | Whyte Park |
| P Crawley 0-4 (3fs), E Kelly 1-0, J Doyle 0-2. | Report | H Donnelly 0-6 (3fs), M O’Toole 1-1, R Lawlor 0-2, P Ryan 0-2, R Kelly 0-1, C McKevitt 0-1; E Boyle 0-1, A Donegan 0-1, B Caffrey 0-1, L Murray 0-1, T Donlon 0-1. | |
Westmeath v Kildare 3 April 2024 Round 2 | Westmeath | 2-06 - 1-12 | Kildare | Kinnegad Grounds |
| W Scahill 1-1 (0-1 Mark), C Ormsby 1-0, J McHugh 0-4 (0-4 frees), D O'Brien 0-1 (0-1 frees). | Report | H Donnelly 0-4 (0-3 frees), P Ryan 1-1, R Lawlor 0-2, D O'Dwyer 0-1 (0-1 frees), L Murray 0-1, C McKevitt 0-1, B Caffrey 0-1, A Donegan 0-1. | |
Louth v Meath 3 April 2024 Round 2 | Louth | 1-10 - 0-11 | Meath | Páirc Baile Fiach |
| J Hanlon (0-4) (3f), B Cassidy (1-0), L Keenan (0-2) (1f), C McQuilan (0-2); D Skinnader (0-1), M O’Shaughnessy (0-1);. | Report | P Crawley (0-3) (2f), E Kelly (0-3), C Smith (0-2) (1f), C Nugent (0-1) (1f); P Yourell (0-1), A O’Brien (0-1). | |
Westmeath v Meath 13 April 2024 Round 3 | Westmeath | 1-07 - 2-11 | Meath | TEG Cusack Park |
| J McHugh 1-2, D Lough 0-2 (1f), M Weir, D O’Brien, W Scahill (f) 0-1 each. | Report | C Nugent 0-6 (3f), E Kelly 1-2, P Crawley 1-0, C Tobin, C Smith, C Barron 0-1 each. | |
Kildare v Louth 13 April 2024 Round 3 | Kildare | 0-12 - 0-06 | Louth | Hawkfield Centre of Excellence |
| R Lawlor 0-3, B Caffrey 0-2, R Kelly 0-2 (0-1 frees), H Donnelly 0-1 (0-1 frees), L Murray 0-1, L Kenny 0-1, T Donlon 0-1, E Boyle 0-1. | Report | C McQuillan 0-2, L Keenan 0-1, M McGlew 0-1, T Devanny 0-1, C Clinton 0-1. | |
Leinster group 3
Leinster group 3 table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Wicklow | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 16 | 13 | 4 | Advance to preliminary quarter-finals |
2 | Wexford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 2 |
3 | Carlow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 47 | -22 | 0 | |
Leinster group 3 results
Carlow v Wexford 27 March 2024 Round 1 | Carlow | 2-11 - 3-18 | Wexford | SETU Carlow Main Pitch |
| E Ryan (1-2), A Dowling (0-4, 2 frees), B Nolan (0-3, 1 free, 1 mark), D Byrne (0-1), J Keating (0-1) | Report | O Morris (0-10, 7 frees), T Funge (1-2, 0-1 free), A O’Neill (1-1), D Rossiter (1-0 pen.), S Fitzharris (0-1), F Kavanagh (0-1), D Forde (0-1), E Hughes (0-1), C Power (0-1). | |
Wexford v Wicklow 3 April 2024 Round 2 | Wexford | 0-08 - 0-09 | Wicklow | St Patrick's Park |
| O Morris 0-3, T Funge 0-1, E Hughes 0-1, D Forde 0-1, J Gallagher 0-1, A Kelly 0-1. | | P Small 0-3, T Tisdall 0-2, M Kinsella 0-2, J Jacob 0-2. | |
Wicklow v Carlow 13 April 2024 Round 3 | Wicklow | 2-14 - 1-05 | Carlow | Joule Park |
| P Small (1-7, 1f); T Tisdall (0-5, 3f, 1m), P Keogh (1-0), M Kinsella (0-1), J Corrigan (0-1). | Report | A Dowling (0-4f), J Curran (1-0), B Nolan (0-1m). | |
Leinster preliminary quarter-finals
Wicklow v Offaly 24 April 2024 Pre. quarter-final | Wicklow | 3-09 - 1-07 | Offaly | Echelon Park |
| P Small 1-3 (1-0 pen, 1f), M Kinsella 1-1, J Corrigan 1-0, T Tisdell 0-2, M Keogh, C Doody and P Keogh 0-1 each. | Report | C McNamee 1-2 (2f), D Dunne (1f), S Wyer 0-2 each, S Horkan 0-1. | |
Meath v Wexford 24 April 2024 Pre. quarter-final | Meath | 0-14 - 3-07 | Wexford | Ashbourne Grounds |
| C Nugent 0-5 (3f), P Crawley, E Kelly, S Duffy, C Smith (1f) 0-2 each, A Ducie 0-1. | Report | T Funge 3-0, O Morris 0-5 (4f), A O’Neill, J Hughes 0-1 each. | |
Leinster quarter-finals
Dublin v Wexford 1 May 2024 Quarter-final | Dublin | 5-11 - 0-09 | Wexford | Parnell Park |
| R Doherty 1-3 (0-1f); S Bolger, C McCabe 1-1 each; C Loughran, F Lydon 1-0 each; R Ennis, H O’Neill 0-2 each; J O’Keeffe, J Kennedy 0-1 apiece. | Report | O Morris 0-6 (5f); D Forde, J Hughes, I Noctor 0-1 apiece. | |
Leinster semi-finals
Kildare v Dublin 7 May 2024 Semi-final | Kildare | 1-12 - 2-10 | Dublin | Hawkfield Centre of Excellence |
| D O'Dwyer (2fs), P Ryan 0-3 each; R Kelly 1-0; C McKevitt 0-2; L Kenny, L Murray, H Donnelly, A Donegan 0-1 each. | Report | S Bolger 1-2; S Devane 1-0; D Magee (f), R Doherty (2fs) 0-2 each; C Gavin, J Kennedy, R Ennis, H O'Neill 0-1 each. | |
Leinster final
Longford v Dublin 20 May 2024 Final | Longford | 0-15 - 1-10 | Dublin | Glenisk O'Connor Park |
| J Hagan 0-3 (0-2f), L Donnelly 0-3, K O’Hara 0-2, C O’Donnell 0-2, A Mimnagh 0-1, B Blessington 0-1, M Cooney 0-1f, C Flynn 0-1, L Greene 0-1. | Report | R Doherty 0-6 (0-5f), S Bolger 1-0, R Ennis 0-1, C Loughran 0-1, F Costello 0-1, C McCabe. | |
Munster phase 1
Munster phase 1 group table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Tipperary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 30 | 22 | 6 | Advance to phase 1 final |
2 | Clare | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Waterford | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 44 | -3 | 2 | |
4 | Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 52 | -20 | 0 |
Munster phase 1 group stage results
Clare v Waterford 2 April 2024 Round 1 | Clare | 1-11 - 0-13 | Waterford | Páirc Naomh Mhuire |
| C Burke (1-8, 7f); S O’Connell (0-2); S Fennell (0-1f) | Report | J Brennan (0-6, 3f); P McCarthy (0-3, 2f); C Power, L Kavanagh, B Drohan, T Lynch (0-1 each) | |
Tipperary v Limerick 2 April 2024 Round 1 | Tipperary | 2-13 - 0-10 | Limerick | Fethard Town Park |
| D Cotter (2-2); C Walsh (0-4, 1 mark, 1 free); T Corcoran, J Yousif (0-2 each); J Garrett (free), C Healy, C Kelly (0-1 each). | Report | S Dolan (0-5, 4 frees); D Dawson, C Costelloe, R Mullins, R McNamara, J Slattery (0-1 each). | |
Waterford v Tipperary 9 April 2024 Round 2 | Waterford | 0-09 - 1-14 | Tipperary | Páirc Naomh Bríd |
| P McCarthy (2fs, 1 45), J Brennan (3fs) (0-3 each), L Hennessy (0-2), P Spellman (0-1). | Report | J Garrett (0-5, 2fs), A Coppinger (1-0), D Cotter, C Kelly, C Walsh (1f) (0-2 each), J Yousif, S Griffin, C Collins (0-1 each). | |
Limerick v Clare 9 April 2024 Round 2 | Limerick | 0-09 - 3-06 | Clare | Ballyagran Grounds |
| S Dolan (0-3, 2f); C Costelloe (0-3); D Dawson, L Curtin (f), C Casey (0-1 each). | Report | S Fennell (2-3, 1pen, 1 ‘45’, 1f); C Burke (0-3); D Cahill (1-0). | |
Clare v Tipperary 16 April 2024 Round 3 | Clare | 1-08 - 2-10 | Tipperary | Páirc Naomh Mhuire |
| C Burke (0-4, 2f); K Hanley (1-1); L Clune (0-3, 2f ). | Report | P McDonagh (1-3); D Hogan (1-2); D Cotter (0-2); E Ryan, N O’Meara (f), B O’Donoghue (m) (0-1 each). | Referee: S Joy |
Waterford v Limerick 16 April 2024 Round 3 | Waterford | 3-10 - 0-13 | Limerick | Páirc Naomh Bríd |
| P McCarthy (1-5, 1f), J Brennan (1-4, 2fs), D Nyhan (1-0), T Lynch (0-1). | Report | S Dolan (0-6, 3fs), R Mullins (0-3, 1m), C Costelloe, E O'Connor, S O'Dea, C Casey (0-1 each). | Referee: JM Fitzgerald |
Munster phase 1 final
Tipperary v Clare 30 April 2024 Final | Tipperary | 0-10 - 2-12 | Clare | Mick Neville Park |
| C Walsh 0-3 (3f), J Garrett (2f), P McDonagh and D Cotter 0-2 each, T Corcoran (1f) 0-1. | Report | C Burke 1-8 (4f), S O’Connell 1-0, S Fennell 0-3 (0-1 pen), D Cahill 0-1. | |
Munster quarter-final
Kerry v Cork 30 April 2024 Quarter-final | Kerry | 0-12 - 1-07 | Cork | Austin Stack Park |
| J McCarthy, G White, C MacGearailt 0-2 each, R Carroll 0-1f, R O’Connell, B Murphy, R Donovan, M Horan, J Joy 0-1 each. | Report | D Miskella 1-0 pen, S Whelton 0-3, 2f, D O’Neill 0-3, 2f, C McCarthy 0-1. | |
Munster semi-final
Tipperary v Kerry 7 May 2024 Semi-final | Tipperary | 2-05 - 2-19 | Kerry | FBD Semple Stadium |
| C Walsh (2-4, 0-3 frees, 0-1 mark); D Cotter (0-1). | Reprot | J Joy (1-3); G White (3 frees), J McCarthy (2 frees, 1 mark) (0-4 each); É Murphy (1-0); M Horan (0-3); B Murphy (0-2); K Dennehy, R Carroll (free), C Mac Gearailt (free) (0-1 each). | |
Clare v Cork 7 May 2024 Semi-final | Clare | 0-08 - 1-13 | Cork | Páirc Naomh Mhuire |
| C Burke 0-5 (4f); S Fennell, S O’Connell, D Townsend 0-1 each | Report | D O’Neill 0-6 (1f); D Miskella 1-1; B Delaney (2f), S Whelton 0-2 each; B O’Shea, H Cogan 0-1 each | |
Munster final
Cork v Kerry 13 May 2024 Final | Cork | 1-06 - 2-18 | Kerry | Páirc Uí Rinn |
| D Miskella 1-3, S Whelton, D O’Neill (f), B O’Shea 0-1 each. | Report | G White 0-8 (0-2 f), R Carroll 1-5 (1-0 pen, 0-3 f), B Murphy 1-1, S Ó Cuinn, A Ó Beaglaoich, J Joy, M Horan 0-1 each. | |
Ulster group A
Ulster group A table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Donegal | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 44 | 23 | 6 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Tyrone | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 42 | 25 | 6 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Monaghan | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 67 | -7 | 4 |
4 | Down | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 67 | 48 | 19 | 4 |
5 | Fermanagh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 85 | -60 | 0 |
Ulster group A fixtures and results
Fermanagh v Donegal 6 April 2024 Round 1 | Fermanagh | 1-04 - 3-13 | Donegal | Brewster Park |
| D Chapman 0-3m2f; T Cathcart 1-0; T O'Brien 0-1. | Report | C McCahill 1-5,2f; P Ward 2-1,0-1mark; D O Baoighill 0-3,1f; Turlough Carr 0-2; Tomas Carr (f), EB McNelis 0-1each. | |
Tyrone v Down 6 April 2024 Round 1 | Tyrone | 2-07 - 1-07 | Down | Cardinal MacRory Park |
| D McAnespie, L McGeary 1-0 each, L McMurray 0-4 (1f), J Concannon, D McKeown, S McDermott (f) 0-1 each. | Report | L Blaney 1-0, P McGovern 0-4 (2f), B McEvoy 0-2 (2f), C Small 0-1. | |
Donegal v Tyrone 13 April 2023 Round 2 | Donegal | 2-12 - 1-08 | Tyrone | Fr Tierney Park |
| C Ó Dochartaigh 2-2; C McCahill 0-2,1f; P Devine, L McGuinness, Turlough Carr (f), Tomás Carr (f), EB McNelis, M Campbell P Ward and D Ó Baoighill 0-1 each. | Report | L McMurray 1-2; L McGeary 0-2,1f; D McKeown 0-2,1’45’; J Concannon, P Colton 0-1 each. | |
Monaghan v Fermanagh 13 April 2023 Round 2 | Monaghan | 4-10 - 0-08 | Fermanagh | St Tiernach's Park |
| K Kearns (2-01), C Rafferty (1-03, 1f 45’), S Hanratty (1-00), D Foy (0-03, 2f), E Treanor (0-02), C Mone (0-01). | Report | D Chapman (0-03, 3f), M Duffy (0-02, 45’), O McGovern (0-02), D O’Connor (0-01). | |
Monaghan v Down 20 April 2024 Round 3 | Monaghan | 1-17 - 1-13 | Down | St Tiernach's Park |
| K Kearns 1-3, C Rafferty 0-6, E Treanor 0-2, D Foy 0-1, L Mone 0-1, L McKenna 0-1, S Hanratty 0-1, J McKenna 0-1, S Carolan 0-1. | Report | L Blaney 0-5, P McGovern 1-1, B McEvoy 0-3, D McLogan 0-1, D McKernan 0-1, D Carr 0-1, D Poland 0-1 | |
Fermanagh v Tyrone 20 April 2024 Round 3 | Fermanagh | 0-04 - 2-12 | Tyrone | Belcoo Grounds |
| D Chapman 0-2, T Cathcart 0-1, D O'Connor 0-1. | | J Concannon 1-2, E Donaghy 1-0, S McDermott 0-3, L McMurray 0-2, L McGeary 0-2, D Devlin 0-1, D McAnespie 0-1, S Corry 0-1. | |
Down v Donegal 27 April 2024 Round 4 | Down | 3-09 - 1-06 | Donegal | Páirc Esler |
| D Poland 2-0, L Blaney 1-1, C Ward 0-3, B McEvoy 0-3 (2f), P McGovern and E McCaffrey 0-1 each | Report | C O’Dochairtaigh 1-0, Turlough Carr 0-3 (2f), K McLaughlin, C McCahill and A Cunnea 0-1 each | |
Tyrone v Monaghan 27 April 2024 Round 4 | Tyrone | 4-13 - 0-10 | Monaghan | Michael Coney Park |
| J Concannon 1-2, L McMurray 0-5, S McDermott 1-1, S Óg Teague 1-0, D McAnespie 1-0, L McGeary 0-2, P Colton 0-2, E Donaghy 0-1. | Report | C Rafferty 0-4, K Kearns 0-3, A Stuart 0-1, C Meehan 0-1, E Treanor 0-1. | |
Donegal v Monaghan 4 May 2024 Round 5 | Donegal | 2-12 - 0-08 | Monaghan | Fr Tierney Park |
| C McCahill 0-4; T Carr 0-3,1f; D O Baoighill and E Gallagher 1-0 each; T Carr 0-2; C Mac Aoidh, P Devine, C Ó Gallachoir 0-1 each. | Report | K Kearns 0-2,f,m; E Treanor 0-2 each; C Rafferty, D Foy (f), T Nugent, L Mone 0-1 each. | Referee: M Loughran |
Ulster group B
Ulster group B table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Derry | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 21 | 44 | 6 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Armagh | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Cavan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Antrim | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 63 | -45 | 0 |
Ulster group B fixtures and results
Armagh v Antrim 6 April 2024 Round 1 | Armagh | 2-09 - 0-02 | Antrim | BOX-IT Athletic Grounds |
| D O’Callaghan 1-1, S Loughran 0-4 (3f), C Agnew 1-0, D O’Rourke 0-2 (1f), S Woods 0-1, E Duffy 0-1. | Report | O Quinn 0-2. | |
Cavan v Armagh 20 April 2024 Round 2 | Cavan | 1-09 - 2-11 | Armagh | Kingspan Breffni Park |
| U O’Reilly (1-0), J Shehu (0-3, 2f), T Sheils (0-2), F Brady (0-1); N Quigley (0-1f), C Fallon (0-1). | Report | A Garvey (1-3), D O’Rourke (1-1), E Duffy (0-4), J McCooe (0-2), F Toale (0-1). | |
Derry v Armagh 4 May 2024 Round 3 | Derry | 2-18 - 0-07 | Armagh | Owenbeg Centre of Excellence |
| G Dillon (1-5, 2f), E Young (1-3, 2f), J Sergeant (0-3, 1’45), R Biggs (0-2), D Rocks (0-2), C McBride (0-1), C McNally (0-1), L Grant (0-1). | Report | D O’Rourke 0-2 (1f), S Loughran 0-2 (1f, 1m), F O Tuathail (0-1), J Loughran 0-1, D O’Callaghan (0-1). | Referee: M Moore |
Cavan v Antrim 4 May 2024 Round 3 | Cavan | 1-15 - 0-10 | Antrim | Kingspan Breffni Park |
| N Quigley (1-4, 2m, 1f), J Shehu (0-6, 3f), C Fallon (0-2), R Nwaneri (0-1), O Madden (0-1), O Maguire (0-1). | Report | JJ Higgins (0-3, 2f), J Logan (0-1), D Higgins (0-1), R McKeever (0-1), O Doherty (0-1f), L McLernon (0-1), J Óg McAuley (0-1), O Quinn (0-1). | Referee: O McKee |
Ulster quarter-finals
Tyrone v Cavan 11 May 2024 Quarter-final | Tyrone | 1-14 - 0-15 | Cavan | O'Neills Healy Park |
| L McGeary 1-2, S McDermott 0-3, S Óg Teague 0-3, L McMurray 0-2, J Concannon 0-1, P McGoldrick 0-1, S Corry 0-1. | Report | J Shehu 0-6, N Quigley 0-3, T Shiels 0-3, C Fallon 0-1, O Maguire 0-1, R Nwaneri 0-1. | Referee: R Donoghue |
Armagh v Monaghan 11 May 2024 Quarter-final | Armagh | 1-13 - 0-06 | Monaghan | BOX-IT Athletic Grounds |
| E Duffy 1-4, D O’Rourke 0-2, R Marsden 0-2, K McEntee 0-2, F Toale 0-1, S Woods 0-1, J McCooe 0-1. | Report | L McKenna 0-2, K Kearns 0-1 (1f), E Treanor 0-1, C Rafferty 0-1 (1f), O McConnon 0-1. | Referee: C Roberts |
Ulster semi-finals
Derry v Tyrone 18 May 2024 Semi-final | Derry | 2-14 - 1-10 | Tyrone | Owenbeg Centre of Excellence |
| C Hargan, D Rocks 1-2 each, E Young 0-4 (2f), G Dillon 0-3 (3f), C McBride, D McGuckin, C McNally 0-1 each. | Report | P Colton 1-3 (0-1f, 0-1m), S McDermott 0-2 (2f), L McMurray, D McKeown, S Corry, P McGinley, P McGoldrick (f) 0-1 each. | |
Donegal v Armagh 18 May 2024 Semi-final | Donegal | 1-07 - 2-08 | Armagh | MacCumhail Park |
| C McCahill 0-3, 2fs; C Ó Dochairtaigh 1-0; D Boyle, E Gallagher, M Campbell, and A Cunnea 0-1 each. | Report | J McCooe and J Loughran 1-0 each; R Marsden, D O’Callaghan, and F Toale 0-2 each; K McEntee and T Fox 0-1 each. | |
Ulster final
Armagh v Derry 28 May 2024 Final | Armagh | 1-07 - 0-12 | Derry | Athletic Grounds |
| E Duffy 1-3 (3fs), A Garvey, K McEntee, S Woods, F Toale 0-1 each. | Report | E Young (1f), G Dillon (3fs) 0-5 each, J Sargent, L Grant 0-1 each. | |
All-Ireland quarter-finals
Kerry v Roscommon 8 June 2024 Quarter-final | Kerry | 3-18 - 2-03 | Roscommon | Cusack Park |
| R O’Driscoll (2-1), R Carroll (0-5, 2fs), G White (0-4, 3fs), J McCarthy (1-1), S O Cuinn, E Murphy (0-2 each), G O’Keeffe, J Joy, B Murphy (0-1 each). | Report | K Kelly, E Collins (1-0 each), D Casey (f), S Tighe, A Cox (0-1 each). | |
Mayo v Cork 8 June 2024 Quarter-final | Mayo | 3-14 - 0-06 | Cork | Cusack Park |
| K McDonald 1-6 (0-2 f, 1-0 pen), O Deane 2-3, M Sheerin 0-2, T Hession, D Flynn (m), D Hurley 0-1 each. | Report | S Whelton 0-3 (0-2 f), D Miskella, D O’Neill, O Harrington 0-1 each. | |
Longford v Armagh 8 June 2024 Quarter-final | Longford | 1-03 - 1-16 | Armagh | Kingspan Breffni |
| L Donnelly 1-1, J Hagan 0-2 (1f) | Report | D O’Rourke 0-6 (3f), S Loughra 1-2, C Wilson 0-3, F Toale 0-2, K McEntee, A Garvey, R Marsden all 0-1 | |
Derry v Dublin 8 June 2024 Quarter-final | Derry | 0-18 - 2-10 | Dublin | Kingspan Breffni |
| E Young, J Sargent (1f), T McHugh (0-4 each), D Rocks 0-3, D McGuckin, R Biggs and L Grant 0-1 each | Report | D Magee 1-3, S Bolger 1-1, R Doherty 0-3 (3f) H O’Neill (f), R Ennis, K McGinnis 0-1 each | |
All-Ireland semi-finals
All-Ireland final
Championship statistics
Top scorers
- Overall
Rank | Player | County | Tally | Total | Matches | Average |
1 | Kobe McDonald | Mayo | 4-27 | 39 | 6 | 6.50 |
2 | Conor Burke | Clare | 2-28 | 34 | 5 | 6.80 |
3 | Rían Doherty | Dublin | 2-27 | 33 | 7 | 4.71 |
4 | Senan Bolger | Dublin | 6-07 | 25 | 7 | 3.57 |
Cian McNamee | Offaly | 4-13 | 25 | 4 | 6.25 |
6 | Donach Magee | Dublin | 3-15 | 24 | 6 | 4.00 |
Odhrán Morris | Wexford | 0-24 | 24 | 4 | 6.00 |
8 | Oisín Deane | Mayo | 4-10 | 22 | 6 | 3.66 |
9 | Dara Curran | Roscommon | 2-15 | 21 | 7 | 3.00 |
Patrick Small | Wicklow | 2-15 | 21 | 4 | 5.25 |
Cian O'Donnell | Longford | 1-18 | 21 | 6 | 3.50 |
Niall Duffy | Sligo | 0-21 | 21 | 4 | 5.25 |
- Single game
Miscellaneous
See also
References
- ^ O'Brien, Brendan (9 July 2023). "14-man Derry claim All-Ireland MFC title with win over Monaghan". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
- ^ Campbell, John (9 July 2023). "Derry clinch minor All-Ireland joy as Sargent puts Oak Leaf in charge". Irish Independent. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
- ^ Fogarty, John (30 September 2023). "Congress: Structural changes made to All-Ireland minor championships". Hogan Stand. Retrieved 3 April 2024.
- ^ Fogarty, John (13 November 2023). "Revealed: how next year's three-tier All-Ireland minor football championship will look". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 3 April 2024.
- ^ Egan, Kevin (3 April 2024). "Longford minors seal county's first win over Dublin in 22 years". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 3 April 2024.
All-Ireland Minor Football Championship
All-Ireland Minor Football Championship | Championships | |
---|
|
- Connacht Championship
- Leinster Championship
- Munster Championship
- Ulster Championship
|