2024 Transylvania Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2024 Transylvania Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Karolína Plíšková | |||
Runner-up | Ana Bogdan | |||
Score | 6–4, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (3 WC, 6Q) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2024 tennis event results
Karolína Plíšková defeated Ana Bogdan in the final, 6–4, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 Transylvania Open. It was Plíšková's first title since the 2020 Brisbane International, and she didn't lose a set en route.[1]
Tamara Korpatsch was the defending champion,[2] but lost in the first round to Elina Avanesyan.
Seeds
- Arantxa Rus (quarterfinals)
- Tatjana Maria (second round)
- Anna Blinkova (second round)
- Clara Burel (withdrew)
- Elisabetta Cocciaretto (second round)
- Elina Avanesyan (second round, retired)
- Viktoriya Tomova (first round)
- Ana Bogdan (final)
- Nadia Podoroska (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Ana Bogdan | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Jaqueline Cristian | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Ana Bogdan | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
Karolína Plíšková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Q | Harriet Dart | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
Karolína Plíšková | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Rus | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen | 5 | 1 | 1 | A Rus | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Cornet | 7 | 4 | 6 | Q | A Cornet | 6 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Wickmayer | 5 | 6 | 3 | 1 | A Rus | 6 | 66 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Todoni | 3 | 4 | 8 | A Bogdan | 3 | 78 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Andreeva | 6 | 6 | Q | E Andreeva | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Parks | 5 | 5 | 8 | A Bogdan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Bogdan | 7 | 7 | 8 | A Bogdan | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | N Podoroska | 3 | 1 | J Cristian | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Tauson | 6 | 6 | C Tauson | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Bassols Ribera | 3 | 2 | J Cristian | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Cristian | 6 | 6 | J Cristian | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Sevastova | 6 | 6 | PR | A Sevastova | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Mitu | 2 | 3 | PR | A Sevastova | 6 | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Korpatsch | 4 | 63 | 6 | E Avanesyan | 2 | 77 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | E Avanesyan | 6 | 77 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Cocciaretto | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Arango | 0 | 1 | 5 | E Cocciaretto | 7 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Dart | 6 | 77 | Q | H Dart | 5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Bondár | 4 | 60 | Q | H Dart | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund | 4 | 4 | N Párrizas Díaz | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Párrizas Díaz | 6 | 6 | N Párrizas Díaz | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Waltert | 3 | 0 | 3 | A Blinkova | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Blinkova | 6 | 6 | Q | H Dart | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | V Tomova | 2 | 4 | Ka Plíšková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Osorio | 6 | 6 | C Osorio | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ka Plíšková | 6 | 78 | Ka Plíšková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Kraus | 4 | 66 | Ka Plíšková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Errani | 6 | 6 | S Errani | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | C McNally | 2 | 4 | S Errani | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Z Bai | 5 | 3 | 2 | T Maria | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Maria | 7 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Harriet Dart (qualified)
- Marina Bassols Ribera (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Alizé Cornet (qualified)
- Erika Andreeva (qualified)
- Emiliana Arango (qualified)
- Anna Bondár (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Nuria Párrizas Díaz (moved to main draw)
- Lucrezia Stefanini (qualifying competition, retired)
- Jil Teichmann (qualifying competition, retired)
- Simona Waltert (qualified)
- Viktória Hrunčáková (first round)
- Katarina Zavatska (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Harriet Dart | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||
Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie | 63 | 64 | |||||||||||
1 | Harriet Dart | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Katarina Zavatska | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Lavinia Tanasie | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Katarina Zavatska | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Marina Bassols Ribera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Anna Sisková | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Marina Bassols Ribera | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||
Sinja Kraus | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Sinja Kraus | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Viktória Hrunčáková | 4 | 6 | 3 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Alizé Cornet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Mara Gae | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | Alizé Cornet | 64 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
9 | Jil Teichmann | 77 | 0 | 2r | |||||||||
Andrea Gámiz | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||
9 | Jil Teichmann | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Erika Andreeva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Nuria Brancaccio | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||
4 | Erika Andreeva | 5 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
Alt | Irina Khromacheva | 7 | 1 | 0r | |||||||||
WC | Briana Szabó | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Alt | Irina Khromacheva | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Emiliana Arango | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Maria Sara Popa | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Emiliana Arango | 62 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||
8 | Lucrezia Stefanini | 77 | 4 | 0r | |||||||||
Nadiya Kolb | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||
8 | Lucrezia Stefanini | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Anna Bondár | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alexandra Cadanțu-Ignatik | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | Anna Bondár | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
10 | Simona Waltert | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Maria Teodorescu | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
10 | Simona Waltert | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2024 WTA Tour
« 2023
2025 »
- Australian Open (S, D, X)
- French Open (S, D, X)
- Wimbledon (S, D, X)
- US Open (S, D, X)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Hua Hin (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca (S, D)
- Austin (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Monastir (S, D)
- Ningbo (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Mérida (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, Paris (S, D, X)
- WTA Finals, Riyadh (S, D)