Cook Islands at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
Sporting event delegation
Cook Islands at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | COK |
CGA | Cook Islands Sports and National Olympic Committee |
in Birmingham, England 28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08) | |
Competitors | 18 (10 men and 8 women) in 5 sports |
Flag bearers (opening) | Aidan Zittersteijn Nooroa Mataio |
Flag bearer (closing) | TBD |
Medals |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
The Cook Islands competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022. It was the team's twelfth appearance at the Commonwealth Games.[1]
Lawn bowlers Aidan Zittersteijn and Nooroa Mataio were the delegations's flagbearer during the opening ceremony.[2][3][4]
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.[5]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Boxing | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Lawn bowls | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Swimming | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 10 | 8 | 18 |
Athletics
One athlete was officially selected on 9 March 2022.[6]
- Men
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Alex Beddoes | 800 m | 1:52.72 | 6 | Did not advance |
Boxing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Tawhiri Toheriri-Hallett | Light middleweight | Pafios (CYP) L 0 - 5 | did not advance | ||||
Michael Schuster | Heavyweight | — | Bye | T-Williams (NIU) L RSC | did not advance |
Lawn bowls
A squad of ten bowlers was officially selected on 9 March 2022.[6]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Phillip Jim | Singles | Wilson (AUS) L 9 - 21 | Kimani (KEN) W 21 - 17 | Priaulx (GGY) L 17 - 21 | Evans (RSA) L 9 - 21 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Alex Kairua Phillip Jim | Pairs | Falkland Islands (FLK) W 23–12 | India (IND) L 8–15 | England (ENG) L 7–20 | Malaysia (MAS) L 15–19 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Aidan Zittersteijn Royden Aperau Jason Lindsay | Triples | Jersey (JEY) L 11–19 | Australia (AUS) L 15–25 | Niue (NIU) W 24–17 | — | 3 | did not advance | |||
Jason Lindsay Aidan Zittersteijn Alex Kairua Royden Aperau | Fours | England (ENG) L 10 - 25 | India (IND) L 10 - 20 | Fiji (FIJ) W 15 - 10 | — | 3 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Nooroa Mataio | Singles | Piketh (RSA) L 14–21 | Wilson (NFK) L 13–21 | Tikoisuva (FIJ) W 21–6 | — | 2 Q | Ahmad (MAS) L 14–21 | did not advance | ||
Matapa Puia Nooroa Mataio | Pairs | Norfolk Island (NFK) L 14 - 26 | Guernsey (GGY) L 10 - 18 | Malaysia (MAS) L 6 - 22 | Malta (MLT) W 22 - 15 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Tiare Jim Teokotai Jim Emily Jim | Triples | Wales (WAL) W 14-11 | Scotland (SCO) W 24-13 | Botswana (BOT) W 15-13 | — | 1 Q | Fiji (FIJ) W 23-12 | England (ENG) L 11-23 | New Zealand (NZL) L 6-27 | 4 |
Matapa Puia Emily Jim Tiare Jim Teokotai Jim | Fours | Canada (CAN) W 14–11 | India (IND) L 9–15 | England (ENG) L 7–19 | — | 3 | did not advance |
Swimming
Four swimmers were officially selected on 9 March 2022.[6]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Wesley Roberts | 100 m freestyle | 50.75 | 20 | did not advance | |||
200 m freestyle | 1:49.83 | 19 | — | did not advance | |||
400 m freestyle | 4:00.62 | 17 | — | did not advance | |||
Bede Aitu | 50 m backstroke | 27.89 | 31 | did not advance | |||
100 m backstroke | 59.77 | 26 | did not advance | ||||
200 m backstroke | 2:11.64 | 16 | — | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lanihei Connolly | 50 m freestyle | 27.30 | 32 | did not advance | |||
50 m breaststroke | 32.77 | 13 Q | 32.91 | 14 | did not advance | ||
100 m breaststroke | 1:11.90 | 15 Q | 1:11.76 | 15 | did not advance | ||
50 m butterfly | 28.84 | 29 | did not advance | ||||
Kirsten Fisher-Marsters | 50 m breaststroke | 33.61 | 18 | did not advance | |||
100 m breaststroke | 1:15.02 | 18 | did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Bede Aitu Kirsten Fisher-Marsters Lanihei Connolly Wesley Roberts | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:13.09 | 12 | did not advance |
Weightlifting
One weightlifter qualified through their position in the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List (as of 9 March 2022).[6][7]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Weight lifted | Total | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snatch | Clean & jerk | ||||
Manine Lynch | +87 kg | 86 | 116 | 202 | 7 |
References
- ^ Kumar, Rashneel (5 March 2022). "Queen's Baton Relay reaches Raro". Cook Islands News. Archived from the original on 5 March 2022. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
- ^ Kumar, Rashneel (26 July 2022). "Bowling pair named Team Cook Islands' flagbearers". Cook Islands News. Avarua, Cook Islands. Retrieved 26 July 2022.
- ^ "We would like to officially announce the following athletes as the flag bearers for the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games. Aidan Zittersteijn (Lawn Bowls) & Nooroa Mataio (Lawn Bowls)". www.facebook.com/. Cook Islands Sports and National Olympic Committee. 24 July 2022. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
- ^ "Pacific at the Opening Ceremony of Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". www.oceanianoc.org/. Oceania National Olympic Committees. 30 July 2022. Retrieved 5 August 2022.
- ^ "CISNOC Beats". Cook Island Sports. 21 July 2022.
- ^ a b c d Williams, Al (9 March 2022). "Cook Islands Commonwealth Games athletes announced". Cook Islands News. Archived from the original on 10 March 2022. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
- ^ IWF COMMONWEALTH RANKING LIST - 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES QUALIFYING (final) (PDF). IWF. 9 March 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
External links
- Cook Islands Sports and National Olympic Committee archive
- v
- t
- e