Darmadi
Darmadi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Birth name | Wong Pek Sen 黄培森 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Indonesia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | 1945 (age 78–79) Surakarta, Central Java, Indonesia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Darmadi (born 1945; as Wong Pek Sen; Chinese: 黄培森) is an Indonesian badminton player from the 60s to 70s.
Career
Darmadi competed at the 1966 Asian Games in Bangkok, Thailand. He managed to bring home two medals; a silver in the men's singles[1] and bronze in the mixed doubles.[2] He and with the men's team also succeeded in bringing Indonesia to conquer Malaysia in the third 1969 Asian Badminton Championships in the Philippines for the first time.[3] He also played in the men's doubles with partner Ang Tjin Siang (later known as Muljadi) and won the French Open in 1966.[4] Partnered with Minarni in the mixed doubles, they won 1967 Singapore and Canada Opens.[5] Darmadi and the Indonesian men's team also succeeded in bringing Indonesia back to the winner of the 1970 Thomas Cup men's team championship after defeating Malaysia in the final.[6]
Achievements
Asian Games
Men's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Kittikachorn Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Ang Tjin Siang | 5–3, retired | Silver |
Mixed's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Kittikachorn Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Minarni | Teh Kew San Rosalind Singha Ang | 15–3, 8–15, 6–15 | Bronze |
International tournaments
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1967 | Malaysia Open | Erland Kops | 10–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
1968 | Singapore Pesta | Rudy Hartono | 15–9, 7–15, 15–10 | Winner |
1969 | All England | Rudy Hartono | 1–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | French Open | Ang Tjin Siang | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1967 | Malaysia Open | Minarni | Tan Joe Hok Retno Koestijah | 9–15, 8–15 | Runner-up |
1967 | Singapore Open | Minarni | Ng Boon Bee Rosalind Singha Ang | 15–4, 15–5 | Winner |
1969 | Canada Open | Minarni | Ng Boon Bee Retno Koestijah | 15–5, 17–15 | Winner |
References
- ^ "Results". The Straits Times. 21 December 1966. p. 22. Retrieved 25 October 2020 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "The 4th day's results". The Straits Times. 20 December 1966. p. 23. Retrieved 31 October 2020 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ "Malaysia beaten 3-2 despite Aik Mong's great win". The Straits Times. 9 February 1969. p. 20. Retrieved 20 November 2020 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ Herbert Scheele, The International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1971 (Canterbury, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd., 1971) 174, 204, 225, 334.
- ^ Scheele, 137, 204, 229, 230, 252, 253, 281, 282, 312, 313, 325, 334.
- ^ Pat Davis, TheGuinness Book of Badminton (Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives Ltd., 1983) 123 - 125.
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: Chan Kon Leong, Law Teik Hock, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Teoh Seng Khoon, Wong Peng Soon, Yeoh Teck Chye (MAL)
- 1952: Chan Kon Leong, Ismail Marjan, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Abdullah Piruz, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1955: Eddy Choong, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Tan Jin Eong, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1958: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Olich Solichin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1961: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1964: Ang Tjin Siang, Tutang Djamaludin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1967: Omar Manaf, Billy Ng, Ng Boon Bee, Tan Aik Huang, Tan Yee Khan, Teh Kew San, Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS)
- 1970: Darmadi, Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Minjarti, Muljadi (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra, Indra Gunawan, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Muljadi, Amril Nurman, Tjun Tjun (INA)
- 1976: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Amril Nurman, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Lius Pongoh, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Chen Tianlong, Chen Yue, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1984: Hastomo Arbi, Christian Hadinata, Hadiyanto, Rudy Heryanto, Hariamanto Kartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Liem Swie King, Icuk Sugiarto, Hadibowo Susanto (INA)
- 1986: Ding Qiqing, Han Jian, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qiang, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1988: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qingwu, Zhao Jianhua, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1990: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1992: Cheah Soon Kit, Foo Kok Keong, Kwan Yoke Meng, Jalani Sidek, Rahman Sidek, Rashid Sidek, Razif Sidek, Soo Beng Kiang, Wong Ewee Mun (MAS)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1996: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Alan Budikusuma, Rudy Gunawan, Denny Kantono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Hariyanto Arbi, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Joko Suprianto, Candra Wijaya, Indra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Rony Agustinus, Sigit Budiarto, Halim Haryanto, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Marleve Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Bambang Suprianto, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Qiqiu, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Sang Yang, Xia Xuanze, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xia Xuanze, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2008: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Shen Ye, Xie Zhongbo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2012: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Du Pengyu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Hong Wei, Lin Dan, Shen Ye (CHN)
- 2014: Hiroyuki Endo, Hirokatsu Hashimoto, Kenichi Hayakawa, Noriyasu Hirata, Takeshi Kamura, Kento Momota, Sho Sasaki, Keigo Sonoda, Kenichi Tago, Takuma Ueda (JPN)
- 2016: Kim Astrup, Viktor Axelsen, Mathias Boe, Mathias Christiansen, Mads Conrad-Petersen, Emil Holst, Jan Ø. Jørgensen, Mads Pieler Kolding, Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2020: Mohammad Ahsan, Fajar Alfian, Muhammad Rian Ardianto, Leo Rolly Carnando, Jonatan Christie, Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, Marcus Fernaldi Gideon, Anthony Sinisuka Ginting, Daniel Marthin, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito, Hendra Setiawan, Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2022: Arjun M. R., Krishna Prasad Garaga, Dhruv Kapila, Srikanth Kidambi, Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, Prannoy H. S., Priyanshu Rajawat, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty (IND)
- 2024: He Jiting, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Ren Xiangyu, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang (CHN)