Electoral results for the Division of Cooper
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Cooper in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 2019 until the present.
Members
Member | Party | Term | |
---|---|---|---|
Ged Kearney | Labor | 2019–present |
Election results
Elections in the 2020s
2022
This section is an excerpt from Results of the 2022 Australian federal election in Victoria § Cooper.[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ged Kearney | 38,754 | 41.34 | −5.52 | |
Greens | Celeste Liddle | 25,648 | 27.36 | +6.43 | |
Liberal | Jadon Atkinson | 15,329 | 16.35 | −3.25 | |
United Australia | Adam La Rosa | 4,170 | 4.45 | +2.48 | |
Victorian Socialists | Kath Larkin | 3,250 | 3.47 | −0.75 | |
One Nation | William Turner | 2,807 | 2.99 | +2.99 | |
Animal Justice | Rabin Bangaar | 2,207 | 2.35 | −0.20 | |
Fusion | Adrian Whitehead | 1,585 | 1.69 | +1.69 | |
Total formal votes | 93,750 | 95.74 | +0.66 | ||
Informal votes | 4,169 | 4.26 | −0.66 | ||
Turnout | 97,919 | 90.16 | −2.18 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Ged Kearney | 70,743 | 75.46 | −0.75 | |
Liberal | Jadon Atkinson | 23,007 | 24.54 | +0.75 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ged Kearney | 55,006 | 58.67 | −6.16 | |
Greens | Celeste Liddle | 38,744 | 41.33 | +6.16 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −6.16 |
Elections in the 2010s
2019
This section is an excerpt from Results of the 2019 Australian federal election in Victoria § Cooper.[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ged Kearney | 45,601 | 46.78 | +11.73 | |
Greens | David Risstrom | 20,605 | 21.14 | −15.53 | |
Liberal | Andrew Bell | 19,012 | 19.50 | −0.20 | |
Victorian Socialists | Kath Larkin | 4,125 | 4.23 | +4.23 | |
Animal Justice | Nadine Richings | 2,476 | 2.54 | +0.87 | |
Reason | Sarah Russell | 2,110 | 2.16 | +2.16 | |
United Australia | Brett Nangle | 1,892 | 1.94 | +1.94 | |
Independent | Teresa van Lieshout | 1,660 | 1.70 | +1.70 | |
Total formal votes | 97,481 | 95.13 | +2.77 | ||
Informal votes | 4,986 | 4.87 | −2.77 | ||
Turnout | 102,467 | 92.45 | +2.94 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Ged Kearney | 74,402 | 76.32 | +4.23 | |
Liberal | Andrew Bell | 23,079 | 23.68 | −4.23 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ged Kearney | 63,017 | 64.65 | +13.38 | |
Greens | David Risstrom | 34,464 | 35.35 | −13.38 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +13.38 |
References
- Australian Electoral Commission. Federal election results
- Carr, Adam. Psephos
- v
- t
- e
Electoral results for the divisions of the Australian House of Representatives in Victoria
- Aston
- Ballarat
- Bendigo
- Bruce
- Calwell
- Casey
- Chisholm
- Cooper
- Corangamite
- Corio
- Deakin
- Dunkley
- Flinders
- Fraser
- Gellibrand
- Gippsland
- Goldstein
- Gorton
- Hawke
- Higgins
- Holt
- Hotham
- Indi
- Isaacs
- Jagajaga
- Kooyong
- Lalor
- La Trobe
- Macnamara
- Mallee
- Maribyrnong
- McEwen
- Melbourne
- Menzies
- Monash
- Nicholls
- Scullin
- Wannon
- Wills
- Abolished: Balaclava
- Batman
- Bourke
- Burke (1949–55)
- Burke (1969–2004)
- Corinella (1901–06)
- Corinella (1990–96)
- Darebin
- Diamond Valley
- Echuca
- Fawkner
- Grampians
- Henty
- Higinbotham
- Hoddle
- Isaacs (1949–69)
- Laanecoorie
- McMillan
- Melbourne Ports
- Mernda
- Moira
- Murray
- Northern Melbourne
- Scullin (1955–69)
- Southern Melbourne
- Streeton
- Wimmera
- Yarra
- Divisions in: New South Wales
- Victoria
- Queensland
- Western Australia
- South Australia
- Tasmania
- Australian Capital and Northern Territories