List of Asian Games medalists in wrestling
Asian Games list of medalists
This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in wrestling from 1954 to 2022.
Men's freestyle
Light flyweight
- 48 kg: 1970–1994
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1970 Bangkok | Ebrahim Javadi (IRN) | Yoshiyuki Matsuhashi (JPN) | Kim Hwa-kyung (KOR) |
1974 Tehran | Akira Kudo (JPN) | Sobhan Rouhi (IRN) | Ochirdolgoryn Enkhtaivan (MGL) |
1978 Bangkok | Takashi Irie (JPN) | Jang Se-hong (PRK) | Kim Hwa-kyung (KOR) |
1982 New Delhi | Takashi Kobayashi (JPN) | Kim Chol-han (PRK) | Son Gab-do (KOR) |
1986 Seoul | Majid Torkan (IRN) | Gao Wenhe (CHN) | Takashi Irie (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Kim Jong-shin (KOR) | Ombir Singh (IND) | Tserenbaataryn Khosbayar (MGL) |
1994 Hiroshima | Nader Rahmati (IRI) | Tümendembereliin Züünbayan (MGL) | Moon Myung-seok (KOR) |
Flyweight
- 52 kg: 1954–1994
- 54 kg: 1998
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1954 Manila | Din Muhammad (PAK) | Yushu Kitano (JPN) | Basilio Fabila (PHI) |
1958 Tokyo | Ryoji Yoshida (JPN) | Khalil Rayatpanah (IRN) | Shujah-ud-Din (PAK) |
1962 Jakarta | Noriyuki Harada (JPN) | Chang Chang-sun (KOR) | Malwa Singh (IND) |
1966 Bangkok | Shigeo Nakata (JPN) | Ali Akbar Heidari (IRN) | Shamrao Sable (IND) |
1970 Bangkok | Mohammad Ghorbani (IRN) | Kiyomi Kato (JPN) | Kim Young-jun (KOR) |
1974 Tehran | Ebrahim Javadi (IRN) | Yuji Takada (JPN) | Satbir Singh (IND) |
1978 Bangkok | Yuji Takada (JPN) | Kim Jong-kyu (KOR) | Dorjzovdyn Ganbat (MGL) |
1982 New Delhi | Toshio Asakura (JPN) | Mohammad Hossein Dabbaghi (IRN) | Kim Jong-kyu (KOR) |
1986 Seoul | Mitsuru Sato (JPN) | Yaghoub Najafi (IRN) | Son Gab-do (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Oveis Mallah (IRN) | Hideo Sasayama (JPN) | Sol Su-chol (PRK) |
1994 Hiroshima | Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) | Dun Dege (CHN) | Nurdin Donbaev (KGZ) |
1998 Bangkok | Jin Ju-dong (PRK) | Behnam Tayyebi (IRI) | Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) |
Bantamweight
- 57 kg: 1954–1994
- 58 kg: 1998
- 55 kg: 2002–2010
- 57 kg: 2014–
Featherweight
- 62 kg: 1954–1958
- 63 kg: 1962–1966
- 62 kg: 1970–1994
- 63 kg: 1998
- 60 kg: 2002–2010
- 61 kg: 2014
Lightweight
- 67 kg: 1954–1958
- 70 kg: 1962–1966
- 68 kg: 1970–1994
- 69 kg: 1998
- 66 kg: 2002–2010
- 65 kg: 2014–
Light welterweight
- 70 kg: 2014
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 Incheon | Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (UZB) | Oh Man-ho (KOR) | Takafumi Kojima (JPN) |
Elaman Dogdurbek Uulu (KGZ) |
Welterweight
- 73 kg: 1954–1958
- 78 kg: 1962–1966
- 74 kg: 1970–1994
- 76 kg: 1998
- 74 kg: 2002–
Middleweight
- 79 kg: 1954–1958
- 87 kg: 1962–1966
- 82 kg: 1970–1994
- 85 kg: 1998
- 84 kg: 2002–2010
- 86 kg: 2014–
Light heavyweight
- 87 kg: 1958
- 97 kg: 1962–1966
- 90 kg: 1970–1994
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1958 Tokyo | Gholamreza Takhti (IRN) | Haruo Takagi (JPN) | Hwang Chae-won (KOR) |
1962 Jakarta | Maruti Mane (IND) | Haruo Takagi (JPN) | Muhammad Niaz (PAK) |
1966 Bangkok | Mansour Mehdizadeh (IRN) | Bishwanath Singh (IND) | Shunichi Kawano (JPN) |
1970 Bangkok | Dariush Zakeri (IRN) | Jit Singh (IND) | Koichi Tani (JPN) |
1974 Tehran | Dashdorjiin Tserentogtokh (MGL) | Reza Khorrami (IRN) | Makoto Kamada (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | Kartar Singh (IND) | Chimidiin Gochoosüren (MGL) | Gao Jing (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Mohammad Hassan Mohebbi (IRN) | Kartar Singh (IND) | Akira Ota (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Abdul Majeed Maruwala (PAK) | Mohammad Hassan Mohebbi (IRN) | Suresh Kumar (IND) |
1990 Beijing | Oh Hyo-chul (KOR) | Qu Zhongdong (CHN) | Ayoub Baninosrat (IRN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Rasoul Khadem (IRI) | Atsushi Ito (JPN) | Islam Bayramukov (KAZ) |
Heavyweight
- +87 kg: 1954–1958
- +97 kg: 1962–1966
- 100 kg: 1970–1994
- 97 kg: 1998
- 96 kg: 2002–2010
- 97 kg: 2014–
Super heavyweight
- +100 kg: 1970–1982
- 130 kg: 1986–1998
- 120 kg: 2002–2010
- 125 kg: 2014–
Men's Greco-Roman
Light flyweight
- 48 kg: 1974–1994
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Rahim Aliabadi (IRN) | Kazuharu Ishida (JPN) | Bang Dae-du (KOR) |
1986 Seoul | Kim Young-gu (KOR) | Li Haisheng (CHN) | Ikuzo Saito (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Goun Duk-yong (KOR) | Han Sang-jik (PRK) | Reza Simkhah (IRN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Sim Kwon-ho (KOR) | Reza Simkhah (IRI) | Ruslan Gebekov (KGZ) |
Flyweight
- 52 kg: 1962–1994
- 54 kg: 1998
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1962 Jakarta | Malwa Singh (IND) | Tsutomu Hanahara (JPN) | Mujari (INA) |
1974 Tehran | Koichiro Hirayama (JPN) | Baek Seung-hyun (KOR) | Mohammad Aslam (AFG) |
1986 Seoul | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | Abdolkarim Kakahaji (IRN) | Lee Jin-hi (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | An Han-bong (KOR) | Hu Richa (CHN) | Pak Bom-su (PRK) |
1994 Hiroshima | Min Kyung-gab (KOR) | Khaled Al-Faraj (SYR) | Shamsiddin Khudoyberdiev (UZB) |
1998 Bangkok | Sim Kwon-ho (KOR) | Kang Yong-gyun (PRK) | Wang Hui (CHN) |
Bantamweight
- 57 kg: 1962–1994
- 58 kg: 1998
- 55 kg: 2002–2010
- 59 kg: 2014
- 60 kg: 2018–
Featherweight
- 63 kg: 1962
- 62 kg: 1974–1994
- 63 kg: 1998
- 60 kg: 2002–2010
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1962 Jakarta | Tokuaki Fujita (JPN) | Muhammad Akhtar (PAK) | Rachman Firdaus (INA) |
1974 Tehran | Akbar Yadollahi (IRN) | Teruhiko Miyahara (JPN) | Choi Kyung-soo (KOR) |
1986 Seoul | Seiichi Osanai (JPN) | An Dae-hyun (KOR) | Ahad Javansalehi (IRN) |
1990 Beijing | Shigeki Nishiguchi (JPN) | Hassan Yousefi Afshar (IRN) | Hu Guohong (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Choi Sang-sun (KOR) | Akhmetulla Nurov (KAZ) | Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) |
1998 Bangkok | Choi Sang-sun (KOR) | Bakhodir Kurbanov (UZB) | Yi Shanjun (CHN) |
2002 Busan | Kang Kyung-il (KOR) | Dilshod Aripov (UZB) | Makoto Sasamoto (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Makoto Sasamoto (JPN) | Sheng Jiang (CHN) | Ruslan Tyumenbayev (KGZ) |
Dilshod Aripov (UZB) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Omid Norouzi (IRI) | Jung Ji-hyun (KOR) | Ravinder Singh (IND) |
Ryutaro Matsumoto (JPN) |
Lightweight
- 70 kg: 1962
- 68 kg: 1974–1994
- 69 kg: 1998
- 66 kg: 2002–2014
- 67 kg: 2018–
Light welterweight
- 71 kg: 2014
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 Incheon | Jung Ji-hyun (KOR) | Dilshod Turdiev (UZB) | Saeid Abdevali (IRI) |
Şermet Permanow (TKM) |
Welterweight
- 78 kg: 1962
- 74 kg: 1974–1994
- 76 kg: 1998
- 74 kg: 2002–2010
- 75 kg: 2014
- 77 kg: 2018–
Light middleweight
- 80 kg: 2014
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 Incheon | Habibollah Akhlaghi (IRI) | Tsukasa Tsurumaki (JPN) | Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ) |
Besiki Saldadze (UZB) |
Middleweight
- 87 kg: 1962
- 82 kg: 1974–1994
- 85 kg: 1998
- 84 kg: 2002–2010
- 85 kg: 2014
- 87 kg: 2018–
Light heavyweight
- 97 kg: 1962
- 90 kg: 1974–1994
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1962 Jakarta | Muhammad Niaz (PAK) | Maruti Mane (IND) | Shared silver |
Haruo Takagi (JPN) | |||
1974 Tehran | Jalal Karimi (IRN) | Yoshihiro Fujita (JPN) | Jigjidiin Mönkhbat (MGL) |
1986 Seoul | Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN) | Ao Rong (CHN) | Eom Jin-han (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Eom Jin-han (KOR) | Gu Maosheng (CHN) | Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Eom Jin-han (KOR) | Hassan Babak (IRI) | Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN) |
Heavyweight
- +97 kg: 1962
- 100 kg: 1974–1994
- 97 kg: 1998
- 96 kg: 2002–2010
- 98 kg: 2014
- 97 kg: 2018–
Super heavyweight
- +100 kg: 1974
- 130 kg: 1986–1998
- 120 kg: 2002–2010
- 130 kg: 2014–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Moslem Eskandar-Filabi (IRN) | Yorihide Isogai (JPN) | Doljingiin Adiyaatömör (MGL) |
1986 Seoul | Reza Soukhtehsaraei (IRN) | Masaya Ando (JPN) | Kim Dae-kwan (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Hu Riga (CHN) | Alireza Lorestani (IRN) | Hidenori Nara (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Yang Young-jin (KOR) | Kenichi Suzuki (JPN) | Hu Riga (CHN) |
1998 Bangkok | Mehdi Sabzali (IRI) | Shermuhammad Quziev (UZB) | Zhao Hailin (CHN) |
2002 Busan | Georgiy Tsurtsumia (KAZ) | Yang Young-jin (KOR) | Alireza Gharibi (IRI) |
2006 Doha | Kim Gwang-seok (KOR) | Mehdi Sharabiani (IRI) | Liu Deli (CHN) |
Nurbek Ibragimov (KGZ) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ) | Liu Deli (CHN) | Ali Nadhim (IRQ) |
Murodjon Tuychiev (TJK) | |||
2014 Incheon | Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ) | Kim Yong-min (KOR) | Meng Qiang (CHN) |
Bashir Babajanzadeh (IRI) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Muminjon Abdullaev (UZB) | Nurmakhan Tinaliyev (KAZ) | Arata Sonoda (JPN) |
Kim Min-seok (KOR) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Amin Mirzazadeh (IRI) | Meng Lingzhe (CHN) | Alimkhan Syzdykov (KAZ) |
Kim Min-seok (KOR) |
Women's freestyle
Flyweight
- 48 kg: 2002–2014
- 50 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Zhong Xiue (CHN) | Lidiya Karamchakova (TJK) | Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL) |
2006 Doha | Chiharu Icho (JPN) | Kim Hyung-joo (KOR) | Li Xiaomei (CHN) |
Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | So Sim-hyang (PRK) | Nguyễn Thị Lụa (VIE) | Hitomi Sakamoto (JPN) |
Kim Hyung-joo (KOR) | |||
2014 Incheon | Eri Tosaka (JPN) | Sun Yanan (CHN) | Vinesh Phogat (IND) |
Tatyana Amanzhol (KAZ) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Vinesh Phogat (IND) | Yuki Irie (JPN) | Kim Hyung-joo (KOR) |
Kim Son-hyang (PRK) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Remina Yoshimoto (JPN) | Kim Son-hyang (PRK) | Zhu Jiang (CHN) |
Aktenge Keunimjaeva (UZB) |
Bantamweight
- 53 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Pak Yong-mi (PRK) | Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ) | Haruna Okuno (JPN) |
Erdenechimegiin Sumiyaa (MGL) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Akari Fujinami (JPN) | Pang Qianyu (CHN) | Antim Panghal (IND) |
Choe Hyo-gyong (PRK) |
Lightweight
- 55 kg: 2002–2014
- 57 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Saori Yoshida (JPN) | Lee Na-lae (KOR) | Naidangiin Otgonjargal (MGL) |
2006 Doha | Saori Yoshida (JPN) | Olga Smirnova (KAZ) | Alka Tomar (IND) |
Naidangiin Otgonjargal (MGL) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Saori Yoshida (JPN) | Zhang Lan (CHN) | Aiyim Abdildina (KAZ) |
Pak Yon-hui (PRK) | |||
2014 Incheon | Saori Yoshida (JPN) | Sündeviin Byambatseren (MGL) | Zhong Xuechun (CHN) |
Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Jong Myong-suk (PRK) | Pei Xingru (CHN) | Katsuki Sakagami (JPN) |
Altantsetsegiin Battsetseg (MGL) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Tsugumi Sakurai (JPN) | Jong In-sun (PRK) | Hong Kexin (CHN) |
Laylokhon Sobirova (UZB) |
Middleweight
- 63 kg: 2002–2014
- 62 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Xu Haiyan (CHN) | Kaori Icho (JPN) | Ochirbatyn Myagmarsüren (MGL) |
2006 Doha | Kaori Icho (JPN) | Geetika Jakhar (IND) | Xu Haiyan (CHN) |
Badrakhyn Odonchimeg (MGL) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Yelena Shalygina (KAZ) | Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa (MGL) | Chen Meng (CHN) |
Park Sang-eun (KOR) | |||
2014 Incheon | Rio Watari (JPN) | Xiluo Zhuoma (CHN) | Geetika Jakhar (IND) |
Sükheegiin Tserenchimed (MGL) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ) | Risako Kawai (JPN) | Rim Jong-sim (PRK) |
Nguyễn Thị Mỹ Hạnh (VIE) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Mun Hyon-gyong (PRK) | Nonoka Ozaki (JPN) | Sonam Malik (IND) |
Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ) |
Light heavyweight
- 68 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Zhou Feng (CHN) | Sharkhüügiin Tümentsetseg (MGL) | Divya Kakran (IND) |
Meerim Zhumanazarova (KGZ) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Zhou Feng (CHN) | Nurzat Nurtaeva (KGZ) | Naruha Matsuyuki (JPN) |
Enkhsaikhany Delgermaa (MGL) |
Heavyweight
- 72 kg: 2002–2010
- 75 kg: 2014
- 76 kg: 2018–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN) | Kang Min-jeong (KOR) | Yana Panova (KGZ) |
2006 Doha | Wang Xu (CHN) | Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN) | Yana Panova (KGZ) |
Ochirbatyn Burmaa (MGL) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Gelegjamtsyn Naranchimeg (MGL) | Li Dan (CHN) | Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN) |
Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) | |||
2014 Incheon | Zhou Feng (CHN) | Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) | Hwang Eun-ju (KOR) |
Ochirbatyn Burmaa (MGL) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Zhou Qian (CHN) | Hiroe Minagawa (JPN) | Elmira Syzdykova (KAZ) |
Aiperi Medet Kyzy (KGZ) | |||
2022 Hangzhou | Aiperi Medet Kyzy (KGZ) | Zhamila Bakbergenova (KAZ) | Wang Juan (CHN) |
Kiran Bishnoi (IND) |
References
- UWW Database
- v
- t
- e
Lists of Asian Games medalists
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Board games
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Dancesport
- Diving
- Dragon boat
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Ju-jitsu
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Kurash
- Modern pentathlon
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby union
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis
- Softball
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu