List of flag bearers for Italy at the Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Italy at the Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ITA |
NOC | Italian National Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
Summer appearances | |
Winter appearances | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
This is a list of flag bearers who have represented Italy at the Olympics.[1][2]
Flag bearers carry the national flag of their country at the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games.
Summer Olympics
# | Event year | Flag bearer | Sport |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1908 | Pietro Bragaglia | Gymnastics[a] |
2 | 1912 | Alberto Braglia | Gymnastics |
3 | 1920 | Nedo Nadi | Fencing |
4 | 1924 | Ugo Frigerio | Athletics |
5 | 1928 | Carlo Galimberti | Weightlifting |
6 | 1932 | Ugo Frigerio | Athletics |
7 | 1936 | Giulio Gaudini | Fencing |
8 | 1948 | Gianni Rocca | Athletics |
9 | 1952 | Miranda Cicognani | Gymnastics |
10 | 1956 | Edoardo Mangiarotti | Fencing |
11 | 1960 | Edoardo Mangiarotti | Fencing |
12 | 1964 | Giuseppe Delfino | Fencing |
13 | 1968 | Raimondo D'Inzeo | Equestrianism |
14 | 1972 | Abdon Pamich | Athletics |
15 | 1976 | Klaus Dibiasi | Diving |
16 | 1984 | Sara Simeoni | Athletics |
17 | 1988 | Pietro Mennea | Athletics |
18 | 1992 | Giuseppe Abbagnale | Rowing |
19 | 1996 | Giovanna Trillini | Fencing |
20 | 2000 | Carlton Myers | Basketball |
21 | 2004 | Jury Chechi | Gymnastics |
22 | 2008 | Antonio Rossi | Canoe racing |
23 | 2012 | Valentina Vezzali | Fencing |
24 | 2016 | Federica Pellegrini | Swimming |
25 | 2020 | Jessica Rossi | Shooting |
Elia Viviani | Cycling |
Winter Olympics
# | Event year | Flag bearer | Sport |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1924 | Leonardo Bonzi | Bobsleigh |
2 | 1928 | Ferdinando Glück | Cross-country skiing |
3 | 1932 | Erminio Sertorelli | Alpine skiing |
4 | 1936 | Adriano Guarnieri | Alpine skiing |
5 | 1948 | Vittorio Chierroni | Alpine skiing |
6 | 1952 | Fides Romanin[b] | Cross-country skiing |
7 | 1956 | Tito Tolin[c] | Ski jumping |
8 | 1960 | Bruno Alberti | Alpine skiing |
9 | 1964 | Eugenio Monti | Bobsleigh |
10 | 1968 | Clotilde Fasolis | Alpine skiing |
11 | 1972 | Luciano De Paolis | Bobsleigh |
12 | 1976 | Gustavo Thoeni | Alpine skiing |
13 | 1980 | Gustavo Thoeni | Alpine skiing |
14 | 1984 | Paul Hildgartner | Luge |
15 | 1988 | Paul Hildgartner | Luge |
16 | 1992 | Alberto Tomba | Alpine skiing |
17 | 1994 | Deborah Compagnoni | Alpine skiing |
18 | 1998 | Gerda Weissensteiner | Luge |
19 | 2002 | Isolde Kostner | Alpine skiing |
20 | 2006 | Carolina Kostner | Figure skating |
21 | 2010 | Giorgio Di Centa | Cross-country skiing |
22 | 2014 | Armin Zoeggeler | Luge |
23 | 2018 | Arianna Fontana | Short track speed skating |
24 | 2022 | Michela Moioli | Snowboarding |
Notes
See also
References
- ^ a b c "Italy". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 13 October 2022.
- ^ a b c d "Olympedia – Flagbearers for Italy". www.olympedia.org. Retrieved 13 October 2022.
- ^ "Fides Romanin". www.olympedia.org. Retrieved 13 October 2022.
- ^ "Tito Tolin". www.olympedia.org. Retrieved 13 October 2022.
- v
- t
- e
Lists of flag bearers for the competing nations of the Olympic Games
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Historical: Netherlands Antilles
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Timor‑Leste
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Historical: Bohemia
- Czechoslovakia
- East Germany
- Serbia and Montenegro
- Soviet Union
- West Germany
- Yugoslavia