Lumières Award for Best Film
Lumières Award for Best Film | |
---|---|
Country | France |
Presented by | Académie des Lumières |
First awarded | 1996 |
Currently held by | Anatomy of a Fall (2024) |
Website | academiedeslumieres |
The Lumières Award for Best Film (French: Lumière du meilleur film) is an annual award presented by the Académie des Lumières since 1996.
Winners and nominees
In the following lists, the titles and names in bold with a blue background are the winners and recipients respectively; those not in bold are the nominees.
1990s
Year | English title | Original title | Director (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1996 (1st) | La Haine | Mathieu Kassovitz | |
1997 (2nd) | Ridicule | Patrice Leconte | |
1998 (3rd) | Marius and Jeannette | Marius et Jeannette | Robert Guédiguian |
1999 (4th) | The Dreamlife of Angels | La Vie rêvée des anges | Erick Zonca |
2000s
Year | English title | Original title | Director (s) |
---|---|---|---|
2000 (5th) | The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc | Jeanne d'Arc | Luc Besson |
2001 (6th) | The Taste of Others | Le Goût des autres | Agnès Jaoui |
2002 (7th) | Amélie | Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain | Jean-Pierre Jeunet |
2003 (8th) | Amen. | Costa-Gavras | |
2004 (9th) | The Triplets of Belleville | Les Triplettes de Belleville | Sylvain Chomet |
2005 (10th) | The Chorus | Les Choristes | Christophe Barratier |
2006 (11th) | The Beat That My Heart Skipped | De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté | Jacques Audiard |
2007 (12th) | Tell No One | Ne le dis à personne | Guillaume Canet |
Days of Glory | Indigènes | Rachid Bouchareb | |
Comedy of Power | L'Ivresse du pouvoir | Claude Chabrol | |
Lady Chatterley | Pascale Ferran | ||
Flanders | Flandres | Bruno Dumont | |
2008 (13th) | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly | Le Scaphandre et le Papillon | Julian Schnabel |
La Vie en Rose | La môme | Olivier Dahan | |
The Secret of the Grain | La Graine et le Mulet | Abdellatif Kechiche | |
Persepolis | Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud | ||
Room of Death | La Chambre des morts | Alfred Lot | |
2009 (14th) | The Class | Entre les murs | Laurent Cantet |
Mesrine: Killer Instinct | Mesrine: L'Instinct de mort | Jean-Francois Richet | |
Mesrine: Public Enemy Number One | Mesrine: L'Ennemi public n° 1 | ||
A Christmas Tale | Un conte de Noël | Arnaud Desplechin | |
Séraphine | Martin Provost | ||
With a Little Help from Myself | Aide-toi, le ciel t'aidera | François Dupeyron |
2010s
Year | English title | Original title | Director (s) |
---|---|---|---|
2010 (15th) | Welcome | Philippe Lioret | |
A Prophet | Un prophète | Jacques Audiard | |
In the Electric Mist | Dans la brume électrique | Bertrand Tavernier | |
Coco Before Chanel | Coco avant Chanel | Anne Fontaine | |
In the Beginning | À l'origine | Xavier Giannoli | |
2011 (16th) | Of Gods and Men | Des hommes et des dieux | Xavier Beauvois |
The Illusionist | L'Illusionniste | Sylvain Chomet | |
The Ghost Writer | Roman Polanski | ||
Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life | Gainsbourg, vie héroïque | Joann Sfar | |
Carlos | Olivier Assayas | ||
2012 (17th) | The Artist | Michel Hazanavicius | |
Le Havre | Aki Kaurismäki | ||
The Minister | L'Exercice de l'Etat | Pierre Schöller | |
The Intouchables | Intouchables | Olivier Nakache and Éric Toledano | |
House of Tolerance | L'Apollonide : Souvenirs de la maison close | Bertrand Bonello | |
2013 (18th) | Amour | Michael Haneke | |
Rust and Bone | De rouille et d'os | Jacques Audiard | |
Farewell, My Queen | Les Adieux à la reine | Benoît Jacquot | |
Camille Rewinds | Camille Redouble | Noémie Lvovsky | |
Holy Motors | Leos Carax | ||
2014 (19th) | Blue Is the Warmest Colour | La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2 | Abdellatif Kechiche |
Mood Indigo | L'Ecume des jours | Michel Gondry | |
The French Minister | Quai d'Orsay | Bertrand Tavernier | |
Renoir | Gilles Bourdos | ||
Grand Central | Rebecca Zlotowski | ||
9 Month Stretch | 9 mois ferme | Albert Dupontel | |
2015 (20th) | Timbuktu | Abderrahmane Sissako | |
Girlhood | Bande de filles | Céline Sciamma | |
The Bélier Family | La Famille Bélier | Éric Lartigau | |
Not My Type | Pas son genre | Lucas Belvaux | |
Saint Laurent | Bertrand Bonello | ||
Three Hearts | 3 cœurs | Benoît Jacquot | |
2016 (21st) | |||
Mustang | Deniz Gamze Ergüven | ||
Summertime | La Belle Saison | Catherine Corsini | |
Dheepan | Jacques Audiard | ||
Courted | L'Hermine | Christian Vincent | |
Marguerite | Xavier Giannoli | ||
My Golden Days | Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse | Arnaud Desplechin | |
2017 (22nd) | |||
Elle | Paul Verhoeven | ||
The Death of Louis XIV | La Mort de Louis XIV | Albert Serra | |
Nocturama | Bertrand Bonello | ||
Les Ogres | Léa Fehner | ||
Staying Vertical | Rester vertical | Alain Guiraudie | |
A Woman's Life | Une vie | Stéphane Brizé | |
2018 (23rd) | |||
BPM (Beats per Minute) | 120 battements par minute | Robin Campillo | |
See You Up There | Au revoir là-haut | Albert Dupontel | |
Barbara | Mathieu Amalric | ||
Félicité | Alain Gomis | ||
Orphan | Orpheline | Arnaud des Pallières | |
C'est la vie! | Le Sens de la fête | Éric Toledano and Olivier Nakache | |
2019 (24th) | |||
The Sisters Brothers | Les Frères Sisters | Jacques Audiard | |
Amanda | Mikhael Hers | ||
Guy | Alex Lutz | ||
Lady J | Mademoiselle de Joncquières | Emmanuel Mouret | |
In Safe Hands | Pupille | Jeanne Herry |
2020s
Year | English title | Original title | Director (s) |
---|---|---|---|
2020 (25th) | Les Misérables | Ladj Ly | |
By the Grace of God | Grâce à Dieu | François Ozon | |
An Officer and a Spy | J'Accuse | Roman Polanski | |
Portrait of a Lady on Fire | Portrait de la jeune fille en feu | Céline Sciamma | |
Oh Mercy! | Roubaix, une lumière | Arnaud Desplechin | |
2021 (26th) | Love Affair(s) | Les Choses qu'on dit, les choses qu'on fait | Emmanuel Mouret |
Bye Bye Morons | Adieu les cons | Albert Dupontel | |
The Girl with a Bracelet | La Fille au bracelet | Stéphane Demoustier | |
Summer of 85 | Été 85 | François Ozon | |
Two of Us | Deux | Filippo Meneghetti | |
2022 (27th) | Happening | L'Événement | Audrey Diwan |
Annette | Leos Carax | ||
Lost Illusions | Illusions perdues | Xavier Giannoli | |
Peaceful | De son vivant | Emmanuelle Bercot | |
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle | Onoda, 10 000 nuits dans la jungle | Arthur Harari | |
2023 (28th) | The Night of the 12th | La Nuit du 12 | Dominik Moll |
Other People's Children | Les Enfants des autres | Rebecca Zlotowski | |
Pacifiction | Pacifiction – Tourment sur les îles | Albert Serra | |
Paris Memories | Revoir Paris | Alice Winocour | |
Saint Omer | Alice Diop | ||
2024 (29th) | Anatomy of a Fall | Anatomie d'une chute | Justine Triet |
Last Summer | L'Été dernier | Catherine Breillat | |
Sons of Ramses | Goutte d'or | Clément Cogitore | |
The Goldman Case | Le Procès Goldman | Cédric Kahn | |
The Animal Kingdom | Le Règne animal | Thomas Cailley |
See also
- César Award for Best Film
- Louis Delluc Prize for Best Film
- Prix du Syndicat Français de la Critique de Cinéma — Best French Film
External links
- Lumières Award for Best Film at AlloCiné
- v
- t
- e
Lumières Award for Best Film
- La Haine (1996)
- Ridicule (1997)
- Marius and Jeannette (1998)
- The Dreamlife of Angels (1999)
- The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (2000)
- The Taste of Others (2001)
- Amélie (2002)
- Amen. (2003)
- The Triplets of Belleville (2004)
- The Chorus (2005)
- The Beat That My Heart Skipped (2006)
- Tell No One (2007)
- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2008)
- The Class (2009)
- Welcome (2010)
- Of Gods and Men (2011)
- The Artist (2012)
- Amour (2013)
- Blue Is the Warmest Colour (2014)
- Timbuktu (2015)
- Mustang (2016)
- Elle (2017)
- BPM (Beats per Minute) (2018)
- The Sisters Brothers (2019)
- Les Misérables (2020)
- Love Affair(s) (2021)
- Happening (2022)
- The Night of the 12th (2023)
- Anatomy of a Fall (2024)