Yim Bang-eun
South Korean badminton player
Badminton player
Yim Bang-eun | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1978-04-25) 25 April 1978 (age 46) Incheon, South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 83 kg (183 lb) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Men's & mixed doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Yim Bang-eun | |
Hangul | 임방언 |
---|---|
Hanja | 任邦彦 |
Revised Romanization | Im Bang-eon |
McCune–Reischauer | Im Pang-ŏn |
Yim Bang-eun (born 25 April 1978) is a former South Korean badminton player from Samsung Electro-Mechanics team.[1][2]
Yim competed for Korea in badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics in men's doubles with partner Kim Yong-hyun. They had a bye in the first round and defeated Lars Paaske and Jonas Rasmussen of Denmark in the second. In the quarterfinals, Yim and Kim lost to Eng Hian and Flandy Limpele of Indonesia 15-1, 15-10. He is also a close relative on Jonathan Yim.
Achievements
World Junior Championships
Boys' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Silkeborg Hallerne, Silkeborg, Denmark | Kim Yong-hyun | Huang Shih-chung Chien Yu-hsiu | 11–15, 7–15 | Bronze |
IBF Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation since 1983.
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Dutch Open | Kim Yong-hyun | Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 2–15, 2–15 | Runner-up |
IBF International
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Norwegian International | Kim Yong-hyun | Thomas Røjkjær Jensen Tommy Sørensen | 15–4, 15–9 | Winner |
1999 | Hungarian International | Kim Yong-hyun | Jung Sung-gyun Park Young-duk | 15–1, 15–4 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Hungarian International | Lee Hyo-jung | Kim Yong-hyun Yim Kyung-jin | 15–5, 9–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
References
- ^ "[전영오픈] 하태권-임방언 세계랭킹1위 꺽고 준결행" (in Korean). 배드민턴타임즈. 12 March 2005. Retrieved 21 February 2019.
- ^ "Players: Yim Bang Eun". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 21 February 2019.
External links
- Yim Bang-eun at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Im Bang-Eon". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17.
- v
- t
- e
- 1962: Tutang Djamaluddin, Liem Tjeng Kiang, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1966: Narong Bhornchima, Chavalert Chumkum, Raphi Kanchanaraphi, Channarong Ratanaseangsuang, Sangob Rattanusorn, Tuly Ulao, Charoen Wattanasin (THA)
- 1970: Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Mintarja, Muljadi (INA)
- 1974: Chen Tianxiang, Chen Xinhui, Fang Kaixiang, Hou Jiachang, Tang Xianhu, Yu Yaodong (CHN)
- 1978: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Heryanto, Liem Swie King, Iie Sumirat (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1986: Choi Byung-hak, Kim Chang-kook, Kim Joong-soo, Kim Moon-soo, Lee Deuk-choon, Park Joo-bong, Park Sung-bae, Sung Han-kook (KOR)
- 1990: Huang Zhanzhong, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Rexy Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Ha Tae-kwon, Jang Young-soo, Kim Dong-moon, Lee Dong-soo, Lee Hyun-il, Lee Jae-jin, Park Tae-sang, Shon Seung-mo, Yim Bang-eun, Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2014: Jeon Hyeok-jin, Kim Gi-jung, Kim Sa-rang, Ko Sung-hyun, Lee Dong-keun, Lee Hyun-il, Lee Yong-dae, Shin Baek-cheol, Son Wan-ho, Yoo Yeon-seong (KOR)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2022: Feng Yanzhe, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang, Zheng Siwei (CHN)